If you are shortlisting solar design software Australia installers can actually deploy in 2026, you are buying into a market with the highest rooftop solar penetration on earth and one of the tightest compliance stacks. AS/NZS 5033 governs the array, AS/NZS 4777.2 governs the inverter’s grid interaction, Clean Energy Council (CEC) accreditation is the gate to creating Small-scale Technology Certificates, and every Distributed Network Service Provider (DNSP) sets its own export limit. On top of that sits the physics: module cell temperatures routinely pass 65 degrees Celsius in a Western Sydney summer, and northern Queensland sites carry cyclone wind loading that changes the racking before it changes the layout. Most global platforms treat Australia as a sunnier version of California. The platform that wins our 2026 bench is SurgePV at about A$1,990 (US$1,299) per user per year on the 5-User Team plan. Below are the ten platforms Australian teams genuinely shortlist, quoted in each vendor’s own billing currency with approximate AUD conversions, and with honest limitations on every one including ours. You can compare SurgePV pricing before you speak to anyone.
Direct answer. The best solar design software in Australia for 2026 is SurgePV, at US$1,299 per user per year on the 5-User Team plan (US$6,495 for five seats, roughly A$1,990 and A$9,950 at A$1.53 per US dollar). It bundles AS/NZS 5033 and AS/NZS 4777.2 compliance flags, CEC approved product list filtering, SRES STC deeming with the current deeming period, state feed-in tariff libraries, DNSP export limit prompts, high-temperature derating and 8,760-hour shading on every plan. OpenSolar remains the strongest free option for solo installers.
This ranking is written for CEC-accredited designers, installer principals, EPC firms and in-house design teams shipping five or more projects a month across residential STC work, commercial rooftop and ground mount. Every platform is scored on Australian regulatory depth, hot-climate and wind engineering, workflow coverage from address to signed proposal, and total cost of ownership in Australian dollars for a five-person team. Where a competitor beats SurgePV we say so, and SurgePV’s own weak spots are named in section one rather than buried in a footnote.
What Makes Australian Solar Design Different
Five things, and each one breaks a platform that was calibrated on northern hemisphere rooftops.
The standards are AS/NZS, not NEC or IEC alone. AS/NZS 5033 sets the installation and safety requirements for PV arrays: DC isolation, array shutdown, cable protection and the labelling set an inspector expects to see on the switchboard. AS/NZS 4777.2 governs grid connection through inverters, including the export limit function, the volt-watt and volt-var response modes, and the demand response modes that DNSPs increasingly require. AS/NZS 3000, the Wiring Rules, sits over both. A single-line diagram labelled to NEC 690 conventions gets sent back, and the underlying conductor and isolation design usually has to change too, not just the annotations.
CEC accreditation and the CEC approved product lists gate the money. Only a CEC-accredited installer or designer can create Small-scale Technology Certificates, and only modules and inverters on the CEC approved product lists are eligible. Those lists move: products get delisted when certification lapses. A design tool whose component database carries no CEC approval flag pushes a manual check onto every bill of quantities, and the failure mode is expensive because a delisted module discovered after install kills the customer’s upfront discount. The lists live with the Clean Energy Council.
STC deeming is a moving target. Under the Small-scale Renewable Energy Scheme, certificate volume is a function of system size, the postcode zone rating (Zones 1 to 4) and the deeming period, which is the number of years remaining to the scheme’s 2030 end date. That deeming period shortens every calendar year, so the same 6.6 kW Sydney system creates fewer certificates in 2026 than it did in 2024. The certificate price also floats, generally trading in the A$36 to A$39 band through 2026. Software that hard-codes either variable produces a quote that is wrong by hundreds of dollars. The Clean Energy Regulator publishes the deeming tables and the market data.
Heat, not cloud, is the main yield loss. Australian irradiance is generous, but a module with a minus 0.34 percent per degree power temperature coefficient sitting at 65 degrees cell temperature on a still January afternoon is delivering roughly 13 percent below its nameplate rating. Close-mounted arrays on dark tile roofs run hotter than the standoff-mounted arrays most simulation defaults assume. A tool that models monthly average temperature rather than hourly cell temperature systematically overstates summer output in exactly the months the customer is watching their bill.
Wind and bushfire change the structure. AS/NZS 1170.2 puts much of coastal Queensland, the Northern Territory and northern Western Australia in cyclone regions C and D, where design wind pressures force shorter rail spans, more roof penetrations and, on some roof sheeting, a smaller usable array than the roof area suggests. AS 3959 bushfire attack level requirements affect cable routing and enclosure selection in designated bushfire-prone areas. Layout tools that solve purely for module count will hand you an array the structural check later shrinks.
📘 Regulation note
Per the Clean Energy Regulator and the Clean Energy Council, a residential system claiming STCs must use modules and inverters on the CEC approved product lists, be installed and signed off by a CEC-accredited installer, and comply with AS/NZS 5033, AS/NZS 4777.2 and AS/NZS 3000. Connection approval sits with your local DNSP, not with Canberra, and the export limit it grants is a design input rather than a formality.
Bring one of your own sites to a free SurgePV demo. We will build the 3D roof from a satellite address, run the 8,760-hour shading simulation, and hand you the SLD, BOQ and branded proposal on the call.
Book a free SurgePV demo → Compare pricingDNSP Connection and Export Limits: Why One Design Does Not Travel
Australia has no national connection rule for rooftop solar. Ausgrid, Endeavour Energy, Essential Energy, Energex, Ergon, Powercor, CitiPower, United Energy, AusNet, SA Power Networks, Western Power, TasNetworks and Evoenergy each publish their own thresholds, and several apply different limits by feeder rather than by postcode. This is the most common reason an Australian design gets rebuilt after the customer has already signed.
| Design factor | Typical residential position | What it changes |
|---|---|---|
| Inverter size, single phase | 5 kW commonly approved without study | Above it, expect a formal application and a wait |
| Export limit, single phase | 5 kW export typical, zero export in constrained areas | Financial model must run on the approved export figure |
| Three phase | 30 kW inverter more commonly accommodated | Opens larger residential and small commercial sizing |
| Flexible export | Dynamic limits now offered by several DNSPs | Requires a compliant inverter and a comms path |
| AS/NZS 4777.2 modes | Volt-watt and volt-var settings mandated per region | Wrong region setting fails commissioning |
Two consequences follow. First, an oversized array behind a 5 kW export cap is not automatically a mistake, because self-consumption and battery charging still use the generation, but it only makes sense if the financial model prices exports at the capped volume rather than the theoretical one. Second, zero-export areas exist and they invalidate any savings figure built on feed-in revenue. A tool that cannot express the export limit as a constraint on the yield model is producing a number your customer will disprove with their first quarterly bill.
State feed-in tariff rates make it worse for anyone hoping for one national assumption. Retailer offers across the eastern states commonly sit in the 4 to 10 cents per kWh range in 2026, and several retailers have moved to time-varying export rates that pay near zero in the middle of the day. Meanwhile retail import prices sit far above that, which is why self-consumption modelling, not export modelling, now decides whether an Australian payback period looks credible.
Get your sizing sanity-checked. If you want an independent second opinion on system size, export limit and payback before you build the design, run it through our free solar calculator or talk to our engineering team.
The 4-Point Australia Bench Test
This is the framework we use internally before deploying any design platform on our own solar EPC work. Each tool scores 1 to 10 across four axes, out of 40. We do not deploy anything below 32.
- Australian regulatory depth. AS/NZS 5033 and AS/NZS 4777.2 labelling on the generated single-line diagram, CEC approved product list filtering, SRES STC deeming with a current deeming period, DNSP export limit handling, state feed-in tariff libraries.
- Hot-climate and wind engineering. Hourly cell temperature modelling rather than monthly averages, mounting-height-aware thermal behaviour, AS/NZS 1170.2 wind region awareness in the racking output, bushfire attack level flags.
- Workflow coverage. Address to AS/NZS-labelled SLD to bill of quantities to branded proposal in one licence, with DXF or DWG export for the structural engineer.
- Total cost of ownership in AUD. Seat licence plus add-ons plus onboarding time, measured per finished project across a five-person team.
Scores across the ten platforms: SurgePV 35, OpenSolar 33, SolarPlus 32, Aurora 30, HelioScope 29, PVsyst 28, Pylon 27, PVcase 26, Scanifly 23, SolarEdge Designer 21. The scoring is ours and it is opinionated, and SurgePV loses two points against our earlier scoring purely on cost: once you compare against vendors’ real published prices, Aurora Basic at US$135 per user per month billed annually (US$1,620 a year) undercuts a SurgePV Individual seat at US$1,899, and OpenSolar’s core product is free. OpenSolar now sits two points behind the winner, and for a small residential shop already fluent in it, that gap does not justify a migration.
Top 10 Solar Design Software in Australia Compared
Prices are 2026 and taken from each vendor’s own published page in the vendor’s own billing currency. Where an approximate AUD figure is shown it is converted at roughly A$1.53 per US dollar and is a planning number, not a quote.
| # | Platform | Published price | Key capability | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SurgePV | US$1,299/user/yr (approx A$1,990 at 1.53) | Bundled AS/NZS flags, CEC filtering, STC deeming, 8,760-hr shading, proposals | Installers and EPCs doing 5+ projects a month |
| 2 | OpenSolar | Core platform free; API Access and Connectors chargeable from 16 Apr 2026, rates not published | Deepest AU residential template and integration library | Solo and small residential teams |
| 3 | SolarPlus | USD $135/$260/$450 per user per month on annual pre-pay (approx A$207/A$398/A$689) | AU-native design, STC and battery modelling in one | AU shops selling solar plus storage |
| 4 | Aurora Solar | Basic US$135/user/mo billed annually, Premium US$220 (approx A$207 and A$337) | Deepest residential design and sales workflow | Groups arriving with Aurora process already |
| 5 | HelioScope | Basic US$159/user/mo, Pro US$259 (approx A$243 and A$396) | Bankable C&I yield simulation | Consultancies on commercial rooftops |
| 6 | PVsyst | CHF 700/user/yr Professional | Reference-grade simulation physics | Lender due diligence and independent engineers |
| 7 | Pylon | Per project: US$4.00 Standard, US$10.00 Pro. No monthly minimum | In-home sales presentation speed | Door-knock residential sales teams |
| 8 | PVcase | Not publicly listed, quote only | Terrain-aware ground-mount layout in CAD | Ground-mount and utility developers |
| 9 | Scanifly | Not publicly listed | Drone photogrammetry site capture | Teams with complex or unsafe roofs |
| 10 | SolarEdge Designer | Free | Accurate string design on SolarEdge hardware | SolarEdge-standardised installers |
Read that table honestly before you read our ranking: several of these are cheaper than SurgePV. OpenSolar’s core is free, Pylon bills per project with no monthly minimum, PVsyst at CHF 700 per user per year is CHF 3,500 for five seats against SurgePV’s US$6,495, and Aurora Basic is below a SurgePV Individual seat. Positions one through five are genuine full-workflow contenders in Australia. Positions six through ten are specialists, and PVsyst at number six is a ranking of fit rather than quality, because it produces the most trusted physics on this list and none of the proposal, CEC or STC workflow an Australian installer needs daily.
1. SurgePV
What it does best. SurgePV runs the whole motion in one browser licence: satellite address to AI-generated 3D roof, 8,760-hour module-level shading, string sizing, AS/NZS-labelled single-line diagram, bill of quantities, financial model and white-label proposal. For Australia specifically, three things matter. The component database filters on CEC approved product list status, so a delisted module cannot silently reach the bill of quantities. The STC engine applies the current deeming period and the postcode zone rather than a stored constant, and it prices certificates at a rate you set rather than a stale default. And the DNSP export limit is a first-class field on the financial model, so a design behind a 5 kW cap produces savings numbers built on capped export rather than theoretical export.
The thermal side is the part most competitors miss. The simulation resolves hourly cell temperature from ambient, irradiance, wind speed and mounting configuration, which is what separates a defensible January yield figure from an optimistic one on a close-mounted Brisbane tile roof. The shadow analysis module is on every plan, not a higher tier, and the solar simulation software produces P50, P75 and P90 outputs in the format Australian commercial lenders typically ask for. Clara AI takes plain-English instructions such as “lay out a 9.9 kW north-facing array on this roof at 5 kW export limit with CEC-approved modules only”.
Pricing. US$1,299 per user per year on the 5-User Team plan, so US$6,495 for five seats, roughly A$1,990 per seat and A$9,950 for five at A$1.53 per US dollar. An Individual seat is US$1,899 a year, roughly A$2,900. Enterprise is quoted. Free trial with no card. Worth stating plainly: Aurora’s Basic plan at US$135 per user per month billed annually works out to US$1,620 a year, which is less than a SurgePV Individual seat.
Who it suits. CEC-accredited installers and EPCs doing five or more designs a month, and teams bidding residential STC work and commercial rooftop from the same office.
Honest limitations. Three real ones. Brand recognition in Australia is thin next to OpenSolar, which has been the default in AU residential for years, and that matters when you hire a designer who already knows a competitor’s interface. The racking and mounting component database is weaker than the module and inverter coverage, and specifically it does not replace an AS/NZS 1170.2 wind load calculation from your racking supplier’s own software in cyclone regions C and D, so northern Queensland and NT work still needs that separate structural step. And SurgePV is not a CRM: lead routing, follow-up sequencing and the CEC audit trail of who promised what still need a second system. For an installer doing three residential jobs a month, the licence is not justifiable against OpenSolar’s free tier, and we would say that on a sales call.
Book a SurgePV demo and bring a real Australian project so you can judge the heat derating and export limit handling on your own roof rather than a showcase file.
2. OpenSolar
What it does best. OpenSolar was founded in Australia and built its position on a free core design and proposal product funded by hardware referral margin. The AU residential template library is the deepest here, the CEC and STC workflow reflects how Australian jobs actually run, and the integration coverage with Australian distributors and finance providers is unmatched. A large share of the AU installer workforce learned solar sales inside it, which makes hiring easier.
Pricing. The core platform is free, and it is cheaper than SurgePV by the full licence fee. OpenSolar announced that API Access, charged per project on creation, and Connectors, charged as a flat monthly fee, become chargeable from 16 April 2026, but it does not publish the rates and they vary by geography. We are not going to invent a five-seat total for it.
Who it suits. Solo installers and small residential teams, and anyone whose volume does not yet justify a paid licence.
Honest limitations. The economics steer you toward hardware partners, which is fine until your procurement strategy changes. Commercial rooftop and ground mount expose the ceiling quickly, hourly shading depth trails the engineering-led tools, and from 16 April 2026 the API and Connector charges make the total cost harder to predict because OpenSolar does not publish those rates. Our OpenSolar alternative comparison covers the switch cost properly.
3. SolarPlus
What it does best. SolarPlus is the other genuinely Australian-founded platform on this list, and it earns third place because it treats design, STC calculation, battery modelling and proposal as one continuous job rather than four bolted-together modules. Its battery and self-consumption modelling is better than most cloud tools at this price, which matters now that Australian residential economics turn on self-consumption rather than export. Tariff handling across state retailers is thorough.
Pricing. SolarPlus publishes in US dollars, not Australian dollars, despite being an Australian company. Starter is USD $135 per month, Pro $260 and Complete $450 on annual pre-pay, or $150, $300 and $520 billed monthly. Enterprise is quote only. At A$1.53 per US dollar the annual pre-pay tiers are roughly A$207, A$398 and A$689 a month, but the invoice you sign is in USD.
Who it suits. Australian residential and small commercial shops selling solar with storage, particularly teams that want tariff-accurate savings modelling without maintaining a spreadsheet.
Honest limitations. The 3D roof modelling and shading engine are lighter than SurgePV, HelioScope or PVsyst, so complex multi-plane roofs and treed sites need more manual work. Ground mount and utility-scale are outside its scope, and the interface carries more legacy than the newer cloud platforms. It is a strong Australian residential tool rather than a full engineering suite.
4. Aurora Solar
What it does best. Aurora has the deepest residential design and sales workflow in the category, the most mature template library and the largest installed base. AutoDesigner handles roof plane detection well on Australian suburban housing stock. If your team already runs Aurora, the marginal gain from switching is smaller than the migration cost.
Pricing. Aurora publishes two named plans. Basic is US$135 per user per month billed annually, US$159 billed monthly. Premium is US$220 billed annually, US$259 monthly. Both cover one user and 50 projects a month. Enterprise is custom. LIDAR modelling, bankable shade reports and battery modelling sit in Premium, and plan sets are a separately priced service rather than a plan inclusion. Five seats on Basic is US$8,100 a year and on Premium US$13,200, roughly A$12,400 and A$20,200 at A$1.53. Note that a single Basic seat at US$1,620 a year is cheaper than a SurgePV Individual seat at US$1,899.
Who it suits. Larger residential shops arriving in Australia with Aurora templates and training already in place.
Honest limitations. The Australian regulatory layer is thin. There is no CEC approved product filter, no STC deeming engine and no DNSP export limit library, so your team rebuilds and then maintains those pieces inside the template. Per-seat monthly pricing scales painfully as you hire. See our Aurora Solar alternative breakdown.
5. HelioScope
What it does best. HelioScope produces commercial and industrial yield simulation that Australian lenders and independent engineers accept without argument. Module-level 8,760-hour modelling, a readable loss tree and clean export. For a 500 kW warehouse roof in Dandenong it is a defensible choice.
Pricing. Basic is US$159 per user per month, US$1,620 a year. Pro is US$259 a month, US$2,640 a year. Each covers one user and 10 projects a month, with DC design capped at 1.25 MW on Basic and 5 MW on Pro. Enterprise is custom. Five Basic seats is US$8,100 a year, roughly A$12,400 at A$1.53.
Who it suits. Engineering consultancies and C&I-only teams whose deliverable is a yield report rather than a homeowner proposal.
Honest limitations. No AI 3D roof capture, weak proposal tooling that forces a second licence, no CEC or STC layer at all, and no AS/NZS labelling on the drawings. Read our HelioScope alternative guide before committing five seats.
6. PVsyst
What it does best. PVsyst remains the reference simulation engine. When an Australian bank or an independent engineer wants a second opinion on a 30 MW Queensland project, the PVsyst loss diagram is the document they ask for. Its thermal and near-shading models are well documented and defensible, which matters more in a high-temperature market than in a mild one.
Pricing. PVsyst Professional is CHF 700 per user per year, billed as an annual subscription rather than a perpetual licence, with group discounts of 5 to 20 percent by quantity. Education is CHF 420, Training and Research CHF 560, Student and Classroom CHF 25, and PVsystCLI CHF 3,000. Five Professional seats is CHF 3,500 before any group discount, which is materially cheaper than SurgePV’s US$6,495 for five.
Who it suits. Independent engineers, technical due diligence teams and developers who need lender-grade reports rather than customer-facing documents.
Honest limitations. Desktop only, a steep learning curve, no proposal generation, no CRM, no collaborative cloud workflow and no AS/NZS code output. It is a physics tool, not a business tool. Our PVsyst alternative guide sets out the trade honestly, including where PVsyst genuinely beats every cloud platform on this list.
7. Pylon
What it does best. Fast, polished in-home sales presentation with hardware procurement attached. If your motion is a rep at a kitchen table in Penrith closing on the first visit, Pylon’s speed and the quote-to-order link matter more than engineering depth.
Pricing. Pylon does not sell a seat licence. It bills per project: US$4.00 on Standard and US$10.00 on Pro, with no monthly minimum. The Solar CRM add-on starts at US$49 per user per month, eSignature is US$0.80 per project and payments carry a 2.50 percent transaction fee. For a team doing modest volume this is far cheaper than any per-seat platform on this list, including ours.
Who it suits. Door-knock and appointment-set residential sales teams.
Honest limitations. Shallow engineering, limited hourly shading, no AI 3D roof from satellite, partial AS/NZS 5033 coverage. Anything beyond straightforward residential needs a second tool. See our Pylon alternative page.
8. PVcase
What it does best. Terrain-aware ground-mount layout inside AutoCAD, which matters on Australian sites where a few degrees of slope changes row spacing and the pile schedule. Strong civil integration and good handling of irregular parcels.
Pricing. Not publicly listed. PVcase sells by quote only and publishes no price table, so treat any per-seat figure you find in a software directory as an unverified third-party estimate. You also need an AutoCAD licence on top.
Who it suits. Ground-mount EPCs and utility-scale developers, of which Australia has a genuine population in Queensland, NSW and Victoria.
Honest limitations. No residential capability, no proposal workflow, and it assumes an AutoCAD-competent operator. Overkill and mis-fit for rooftop work, which is most of this article’s audience.
9. Scanifly
What it does best. Drone photogrammetry that turns a flight into an accurate as-built 3D site model. On a steep Federation-era roof in inner Melbourne, or a rusted industrial shed roof where nobody should be walking, sending a drone instead of a person is a real safety and accuracy gain.
Pricing. Not publicly listed. Scanifly publishes no price table, so ask for a quote and treat any per-project or per-seat number circulating elsewhere as unverified.
Who it suits. Installers with complex roof stock and an existing drone programme, plus CASA-compliant operators.
Honest limitations. It is a capture tool, not a design suite. You still need something downstream for simulation, AS/NZS-compliant drawings, STC deeming and proposals. It also adds a flight to every job, which only pays back on genuinely difficult roofs.
10. SolarEdge Designer
What it does best. It is free, it is accurate within its own hardware world, and the string and optimiser layout checks are trustworthy because the manufacturer wrote them. For a SolarEdge-standardised Australian installer, the design-to-proposal path is short.
Pricing. Free.
Who it suits. Installers who fit SolarEdge on most jobs.
Honest limitations. It is a manufacturer tool. Mixed-inverter fleets, competitive hardware comparison, STC deeming and independent yield reporting are outside its remit, and the proposal output is basic next to the commercial platforms. Treat it as a design aid rather than a design system.
The Heat Derating Problem Australian Software Gets Wrong
Three specifics decide whether an Australian design survives contact with a summer.
Cell temperature, not ambient. A 40 degree Perth afternoon with 1,000 W/m2 on a close-mounted array puts cells near 68 to 72 degrees. At a minus 0.34 percent per degree coefficient that is a 15 to 16 percent power reduction against nameplate at the exact moment the customer’s air conditioner is running. Simulation that steps monthly averages smooths this out and reports a summer figure the array will not hit. Hourly modelling with a mounting-aware thermal model is the difference between a defensible number and a complaint.
Inverter clipping is often correct here. Australian installers routinely run DC to AC ratios of 1.3 and higher, partly because the CEC allows oversizing to 133 percent of inverter rating for most approved products, and partly because clipping a few summer peak hours is cheaper than buying inverter capacity you use twice a year. The design question is whether your tool models the clipped energy honestly. Sizing arithmetic behind that decision is covered well in the sister-team solar inverter sizing guide.
Wind loading shrinks arrays before shading does. In cyclone regions C and D, design wind pressures force rail spans down and fixing counts up, and on some roof sheeting profiles the compliant fixing pattern simply cannot support the array the layout tool drew. Getting the structural verification done before the proposal goes out avoids the worst version of this conversation. We run that check through structural and civil engineering review on commercial roofs rather than trusting a layout tool’s module count.
⚠️ Watch out
If your software stores a fixed STC deeming period, your quotes drift wrong by a few hundred dollars every January when the period shortens. Check the deeming year in the tool's settings before the first quote of each calendar year, and check the certificate price you are assuming against what your agent is actually paying.
The Stats Behind the Australian Market
Figures below come from the Clean Energy Regulator, the Clean Energy Council, the federal energy.gov.au tracker and the IEA renewables data, plus our own pricing analysis.
Licence price is the wrong unit for this decision. At fifty designs a month a bundled five-seat licence costs about A$17 per finished design, less than the fuel for one wasted site visit. At ten designs a month it is closer to A$83, which is still defensible if it removes a second licence. At three designs a month it is not close, and the correct answer is OpenSolar’s free tier until volume changes the arithmetic.
Mistakes Australian Installers Make Choosing Design Software
-
1
Calculating STCs by hand or with a stale deeming period. A handful of certificates either way is A$180 to A$200 of margin on a single residential deal, and the error repeats on every quote until someone notices.
-
2
Specifying a module that has left the CEC approved product list. The system stops being STC-eligible, the customer's upfront discount disappears, and the conversation happens after installation.
-
3
Modelling savings on uncapped export. If the DNSP grants a 5 kW export limit, or zero export, every kilowatt-hour above that is worth self-consumption value only. Quote the approved figure, not the theoretical one.
-
4
Using a monthly-average temperature model. It hides the summer derating that Australian customers experience most sharply, and it makes January the month your yield estimate looks worst against reality.
-
5
Assuming a free tier stays free once usage charges start. Per-project API charges, connector fees, e-signature charges and payment processing percentages are billed separately by several platforms here, and at least one of them does not publish the rates, so model your own volume before you commit.
These patterns are not uniquely Australian in kind, only in detail. Our writeup on common mistakes EPC companies make in rooftop solar covers the wider set.
Should an Australian Installer Standardise on SurgePV?
- ✓ You design 5+ projects a month across states
- ✓ You bid commercial rooftop alongside residential STC work
- ✓ You want AS/NZS-labelled SLDs without a second licence
- ✓ You want one bundled licence rather than a stack of separately billed tools
- ✗ You do fewer than 5 residential jobs a month (OpenSolar free)
- ✗ Storage-led residential selling is your whole business (SolarPlus)
- ✗ Your deliverable is lender due diligence (PVsyst)
- ✗ You build 10 MW+ ground mount (PVcase)
Verdict. For a five-person Australian installer covering residential STC work and commercial rooftop, SurgePV wins on bundled scope. It does not win on headline price, and we are not going to pretend otherwise: OpenSolar is free, Pylon bills per project, PVsyst is CHF 3,500 for five seats against SurgePV’s US$6,495, and a single Aurora Basic seat costs less than a SurgePV Individual seat. For a two-van residential outfit doing straightforward 6.6 kW jobs, OpenSolar’s free tier is genuinely the right answer, and for a storage-led shop SolarPlus models the tariff and battery side more thoroughly. Run the 4-Point Australia Bench yourself during a trial rather than taking our scoring on faith.
How Heaven Green Energy and SurgePV Help Australian Teams
Heaven Green Energy has delivered more than 10,000 solar installations, and our engineering group builds the software we use ourselves. SurgePV came out of that: a design suite written by people who had to produce inspection-ready drawings on deadline in a hot climate. For Australian teams the useful reference points are:
- Solar design software pillar guide for how the category differs structurally.
- Best solar design software for the global ranking without the Australian compliance layer.
- Best solar design software in Canada for the opposite climate problem, where snow and latitude replace heat and cyclone loading.
- Solar design software UK and solar design software USA for the MCS and NEC equivalents of the AS/NZS layer.
- Commercial solar and industrial solar for how we use these outputs on live projects.
- Heaven Designs solar design software resource centre for the engineering-services view of the same tools.
Compliance references worth bookmarking: the Clean Energy Regulator for SRES and STC deeming, the Clean Energy Council for accreditation and the approved product lists, energy.gov.au for federal policy, and IRENA country statistics for benchmarking Australian deployment against comparable markets. Choosing solar design software Australia teams can standardise on comes down to which platform removes the most manual compliance work at your actual volume, and that answer is different at three designs a month than at fifty.
Related Solar Design Software Guides
- Solar Design Software 2026: 7 Tools Compared and Priced
- 3D Solar Design Software 2026: Top Tools Compared
- AI Solar Design Software 2026: Top Tools (SurgePV)
- Cloud Solar Design Software 2026: 6 Browser Tools
- Commercial Solar Design Software 2026: 5 Tools Compared
Compare Other Markets and Tool Categories
- Best solar proposal software in Australia
- Best solar the full software stack in Australia
- Best solar design software in New Zealand
- Best solar design software in Singapore
- Best solar shading analysis software in Australia
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best solar design software in Australia in 2026?
SurgePV ranks first on our 4-Point Australia Bench with 35 of 40, at US$1,299 per user per year on the 5-User Team plan, so US$6,495 for five seats, roughly A$1,990 and A$9,950 at A$1.53 per US dollar. It bundles AS/NZS 5033 and AS/NZS 4777.2 flags, CEC approved product list filtering, STC deeming with the current deeming period, DNSP export limit handling and 8,760-hour shading in one licence. It is not the cheapest: OpenSolar’s core is free, Pylon bills per project from US$4.00, and Aurora Basic at US$1,620 a year undercuts a SurgePV Individual seat at US$1,899. OpenSolar scores 33 and remains the better answer for a solo installer, and SolarPlus scores 32 for storage-led residential shops.
Which standards must Australian solar design software support?
AS/NZS 5033 for PV array installation and safety, AS/NZS 4777.2 for grid connection through inverters including export limiting and volt-watt response, and AS/NZS 3000, the Wiring Rules, over the top. AS/NZS 1170.2 governs wind loading, which matters most in cyclone regions C and D, and AS 3959 applies in bushfire-prone areas. A tool that outputs NEC 690 labelling gives your electrician a drawing the inspector will send back for redraw.
How does STC deeming work and why do tools get it wrong?
Certificate volume is a function of system size, the postcode zone rating from Zone 1 to Zone 4, and the deeming period, which is the years remaining to the scheme’s 2030 end. The deeming period shortens every calendar year, so the same system creates fewer certificates each year. The certificate price also floats, generally A$36 to A$39 through 2026. Software storing either value as a constant produces quotes that drift wrong by hundreds of dollars.
Do I have to design to my DNSP’s export limit?
Yes, and it should be an input to the financial model rather than a note at the end. Single-phase residential connections commonly get 5 kW export, some constrained feeders get zero export, and several DNSPs now offer flexible or dynamic export that requires a compliant inverter and a communications path. A savings figure built on uncapped export is a figure the customer disproves with their first quarterly bill.
How much production does Australian heat cost a rooftop array?
At a typical minus 0.34 percent per degree Celsius power temperature coefficient, cells at 68 degrees on a hot still afternoon deliver roughly 15 percent below nameplate. Close-mounted arrays on dark tile roofs run hotter than standoff-mounted arrays. Software that models hourly cell temperature from ambient, irradiance, wind speed and mounting configuration produces a defensible summer figure; software using monthly averages does not.
Is OpenSolar good enough for an Australian installer?
For a specific profile, yes. A solo installer or two-van outfit doing straightforward residential jobs can run entirely inside OpenSolar’s free core, and its Australian template and integration library is the deepest of any platform here. It breaks down on commercial rooftop, ground mount, detailed hourly shading and bankable yield reporting. On price it simply beats SurgePV: the core platform is free, and while OpenSolar has said API Access and Connectors become chargeable from 16 April 2026, it has not published those rates, so nobody can honestly quote you a five-seat annual total for it.
How much does solar design software cost in Australia?
Almost every vendor here bills in a currency other than AUD, so compare in the vendor’s currency first. SurgePV is US$1,299 per user per year on the five-seat plan and US$1,899 for an Individual seat. Aurora is US$135 per user per month on Basic billed annually and US$220 on Premium. HelioScope is US$159 on Basic and US$259 on Pro. SolarPlus, despite being Australian, prices in US dollars at $135, $260 and $450 per month on annual pre-pay. PVsyst Professional is CHF 700 per user per year. Pylon bills per project at US$4.00 Standard and US$10.00 Pro rather than per seat. OpenSolar’s core platform is free and SolarEdge Designer is free. PVcase and Scanifly do not publish prices at all. At A$1.53 per US dollar those USD figures convert to roughly A$207 to A$689 per seat per month, but the conversion is a planning number, not a quote.
What is SurgePV’s biggest weakness for Australian installers?
Brand recognition against OpenSolar, which has been the AU residential default for years and shapes who you can hire. Its racking and mounting database is also thinner than its module and inverter coverage, and it does not replace an AS/NZS 1170.2 wind load calculation in cyclone regions C and D, so northern Queensland and NT work needs that separate structural step. It is also not a CRM, so lead routing and CEC audit trail still need a second system.
Stop paying for four tools. Design it all in one.
SurgePV replaces Aurora + HelioScope + PVsyst + a separate proposal tool in a single license. AI 3D roof in under 60 seconds, bankable 8,760-hour simulation, auto-SLD, BOQ, DXF/DWG export and branded proposals.
Free trial, no credit card · $1,299 per user per year on the 5-User Team planDisclaimer: SurgePV is our own product. It is built by the Heaven Group, the same company as Heaven Green Energy, so treat this as a recommendation from its maker.