Solar for 3-AC Home: PM Suryaghar Sizing Math 2026
Size your PM Suryaghar solar system for a 3-AC home in 2026, 5-input calculator, kW recommendations, ₹78,000 subsidy math, payback per city, and battery decision.
Expert guides, subsidy updates, ROI breakdowns, and installation tips, everything you need to go solar with confidence in India.
Size PM Suryaghar solar for villa or bungalow in 2026, 6-load villa stack, 5/10/15kW scenarios, ₹78,000 subsidy math, battery decision, and payback.
Showing 472 articles
Size your PM Suryaghar solar system for a 3-AC home in 2026, 5-input calculator, kW recommendations, ₹78,000 subsidy math, payback per city, and battery decision.
Compare 3kW vs 5kW vs 10kW home solar in 2026, cost, ₹78,000 subsidy math, generation by city, payback, and the 4-input sizing matrix to pick the right size.
Calculate solar loan EMI for 3/5/10 kW in 2026, after ₹78K subsidy, across SBI/HDFC/ICICI/Tata Capital/Bajaj, tenure trade-offs, and bill-savings vs EMI.
Complete Suryaghar Pune guide for 2026. MSEDCL application steps, ₹78,000 subsidy, real costs, payback math, and society NOC rules for Pune homeowners.
Complete guide to PM Suryaghar in Jaipur 2026. JVVNL application steps, ₹78,000 subsidy, rooftop solar costs, and payback math for Jaipur homeowners.
Complete PM Suryaghar JVVNL process for Jaipur and 12 Rajasthan districts in 2026, application steps, documents, feasibility timeline, and net metering rules.
Complete PM Suryaghar MGVCL process for Vadodara, Anand, and Central Gujarat in 2026, central + state subsidy stack, documents, net metering, and timelines.
Complete PM Suryaghar MPMKVVCL process for Bhopal and 16 central MP districts in 2026, application steps, documents, net metering rules, and timelines.
ICICI solar loan 2026, 9.0-12% rates, 5-year tenure, EMI for 3/5/10 kW, documents, application steps, and comparison with SBI/HDFC/Tata Capital.
Solar cost in Hyderabad: 3kW nets Rs 92,000 to 1.12 lakh, 5kW Rs 1.92 lakh, 10kW Rs 4.42 lakh after subsidy, with TSSPDCL savings and payback.
Solar cost in Pune for 3kW, 5kW and 10kW systems after the ₹78,000 PM Suryaghar subsidy, with MSEDCL tariffs, monthly savings and payback per size.
Design rooftop solar for a 3BHK apartment in 2026, 6-input sizing method, 3/5/7kW options, society NOC, PM Suryaghar subsidy, and per-city payback.
Size PM Suryaghar solar correctly when you own an EV in 2026, 4-variable formula, daily kWh by model, recommended kW, smart charging, and payback math.
Everything about PM Suryaghar Muft Bijli Yojana 2026, subsidy amounts up to ₹78,000, eligibility, step-by-step application, and how to avoid rejection.
Solar installation cost in Bengaluru for 3kW, 5kW and 10kW in 2026. BESCOM net metering, PM Suryaghar subsidy, and honest payback data for Bengaluru homeowners.
Planning solar for a new home construction in India saves 20 to 30% compared to retrofitting. Learn wiring, load planning, roof design
Buying property and want PM Suryaghar solar later? Compare roof access, achievable kW, and resale value for a flat vs independent house before you sign.
Suryaghar Bengaluru guide for 2026. PM Suryaghar subsidy of 78,000 rupees, BESCOM process, KERC net metering, honest costs and payback for Bengaluru homes.
Suryaghar Chennai guide for 2026. ₹78,000 PM Suryaghar subsidy, full TANGEDCO application process, rooftop solar costs, and real payback math for Chennai homes
Suryaghar Hyderabad guide for 2026. ₹78,000 PM Suryaghar subsidy, full TSSPDCL application process, rooftop solar costs, and real payback math for Hyderabad homes
PM Suryaghar in Indore 2026 explained. ₹78,000 subsidy, MPPKVVCL application process, rooftop solar costs, MPERC tariff savings, and payback math for Indore homes.
Compare 3kW, 5kW, and 10kW home solar systems in India, costs, subsidies, monthly output, payback period, and the exact sizing formula for your bill.
Solar installation cost in Mumbai 2026 across MSEDCL, Adani Electricity, and Tata Power. Who can install solar in Mumbai? Bungalows vs flats, cost table
Step-by-step guide to designing the right solar system for a 3BHK home in India. Covers load calculation, system size, panel count
Solar loan vs home loan top-up for rooftop solar in India: 2026 rates, tax treatment, tenure, processing fees, and total interest math for 3, 5, and 10 kW systems.
How rooftop solar offsets the highest electricity bill slabs first in 2026, telescopic vs non-telescopic, 3/5 kW slab math, and real-savings calculation.
Get your housing society NOC for rooftop solar in 2026, 6-step path, AGM process, NOC template, common objections + rebuttals, and state laws.
Complete PM Suryaghar AVVNL process for Ajmer and central/southern Rajasthan in 2026, Udaipur, Bhilwara, Chittorgarh, documents, net metering, and timelines.
PM Suryaghar for BESCOM Bengaluru consumers in 2026: application steps, KERC net metering rules, documents and realistic timelines.
Complete PM Suryaghar JdVVNL process for Jodhpur and 11 western Rajasthan districts in 2026, application stages, documents, net metering, and timelines.
Complete PM Suryaghar MPPKVVCL process for Indore, Ujjain, and Western MP in 2026, application stages, documents, MPERC net metering rules, and timelines.
Complete PM Suryaghar TSSPDCL process for Hyderabad and southern Telangana in 2026, application stages, documents, TSERC net metering rules, and timelines.
Complete PM Suryaghar UPPCL process for Lucknow, Noida, Varanasi, and all UP in 2026, 4 sub-DISCOMs, application stages, documents, UPERC net metering.
Complete guide to PM Suryaghar in Ahmedabad 2026. UGVCL application process, ₹78,000 subsidy, net metering timeline, and step-by-step instructions for
Complete PM Suryaghar document checklist for 2026, Aadhaar, electricity bill, property proof, bank details, and DISCOM-specific requirements for all major
Complete guide to PM Suryaghar in Surat 2026. DGVCL application process, ₹78,000 subsidy, net metering timeline, and step-by-step instructions for Surat
PM Surya Ghar 2.0 may link India's solar subsidy to generation and battery storage, not just installation. Our analysis of what changes ahead.
Solar myths debunked with real data: heat loss, cloudy-day output, maintenance, subsidy scams, resale value, 9 Indian rooftop solar misconceptions corrected.
Complete PM Suryaghar APSPDCL process for Tirupati, Nellore, and southern Andhra Pradesh in 2026, application stages, documents, APERC net metering, timelines.
Complete PM Suryaghar process for BEST South Mumbai consumers in 2026, application steps, society NOC rules, MERC net metering, documents, and timelines.
Monthly PM Suryaghar update for June 2026, application trends, DBT disbursements, top rejection reasons, state-level data, and policy changes.
Complete PM Suryaghar MPPoKVVCL process for Jabalpur, Rewa, Satna, and Eastern MP in 2026, application stages, documents, MPERC net metering, and timelines.
Fix every common PM Suryaghar portal error in 2026, OTP failures, K-number not found, Aadhaar mismatch, DBT issues, with step-by-step recovery instructions.
Complete PM Suryaghar process for Tata Power Mumbai consumers in 2026, zones covered, application steps, MERC net metering, documents, and Mumbai-specific tips.
Latest PM Suryaghar updates for 2026, subsidy rate status, DISCOM processing speeds, state stack changes, portal feature releases, and 2026 application pitfalls.
Tata Capital solar loan 2026, 8.5-11.5% rates, 5-yr tenure, EMI for 3/5/10 kW, documents, 5-step application funnel, and comparison with SBI/HDFC.
Compare solar loan vs personal loan for rooftop solar in 2026, rate gap, tenure, MNRE vendor restriction, EMI side-by-side, and when each wins.
How to apply for PM Suryaghar solar subsidy online in 2026, registration, document upload, DISCOM approval, installer selection
Learn how to combine PM Suryaghar central subsidy with state schemes to maximize solar savings in India. Real numbers, step-by-step process, and 2026 updates.
Maharashtra solar policy 2026: MSEDCL net metering rules, MAHAURJA nodal agency, PM Suryaghar across MSEDCL, Adani, Tata, Torrent and BEST
PM Suryaghar in Gujarat, subsidy amounts, DISCOM-wise process for UGVCL, DGVCL, PGVCL, MGVCL, timeline, and how to apply. Updated June 2026.
PM Suryaghar in Maharashtra, ₹78,000 subsidy, MSEDCL application process, Adani Electricity and Tata Power Mumbai steps, timelines, and common issues
PM Suryaghar in Madhya Pradesh, ₹78,000 subsidy, three DISCOM application process (MPPKVVCL Indore, MPMKVVCL Bhopal, MPPoKVVCL Jabalpur), timelines. June 2026.
PM Suryaghar in Rajasthan, ₹78,000 subsidy, JVVNL, AVVNL, JdVVNL process, Rajasthan's exceptional solar potential, and step-by-step application. June 2026.
PM Suryaghar application rejected? Here are the 12 most common reasons with exact fixes, so you can resubmit and get your ₹78,000 subsidy without losing time.
MNRE's 17 August 2026 order puts all rooftop solar inverter data on Indian servers and gives OEMs 30 days to confirm. What PM Suryaghar buyers should do.
Solar installation cost in Delhi for 3kW, 5kW and 10kW in 2026. PM Suryaghar subsidy, BSES TPDDL net metering process, and honest payback calculations.
Solar installation cost in Indore for 3kW, 5kW and 10kW systems in 2026. PM Suryaghar subsidy, MPPKVVCL net metering process
Solar installation cost in Jaipur for 3kW, 5kW and 10kW systems in 2026. PM Suryaghar subsidy, JVVNL net metering, and Rajasthan's best-in-India solar yields.
Complete solar installation cost in Pune for 3kW, 5kW and 10kW systems in 2026. Includes PM Suryaghar subsidy, MSEDCL net metering, and real payback numbers.
Verify any vendor's rank on the PM Suryaghar portal in 2026, 7-step walkthrough, tier mapping, rank inputs, and what the score actually predicts.
Get the PM Suryaghar joint property NOC right in 2026, 5-element validity checklist, sample template, state requirements, notary vs registered format.
Fix the #1 PM Suryaghar rejection cause in 2026, Aadhaar-bill name mismatch, with our 5-path resolution framework, DISCOM-specific channels, and affidavit route.
Fix a rejected PM Suryaghar roof photograph in 2026, 8-point compliance checklist, ideal angle and lighting, file specs, and DISCOM-acceptable resubmission process.
Fix PM Suryaghar applications where sanctioned load is less than your solar capacity in 2026, load enhancement process, DT capacity check, and decision framework.
Comparing solar rooftop systems vs traditional inverter battery backup for Indian homes. Which gives better value, backup, and savings in 2026? Honest analysis.
Solar cost in Ahmedabad: 3kW nets Rs 79,000 to 94,000, 5kW Rs 1.84 lakh, 10kW Rs 4.47 lakh after subsidy, plus savings and payback per size.
Solar cost in Bengaluru: 3kW nets Rs 97,000 to 1.17 lakh, 5kW Rs 1.92 to 2.17 lakh, 10kW Rs 3.30 to 4.15 lakh after the PM Suryaghar subsidy.
Solar cost in Delhi by size: 3kW nets ₹1.20 to ₹1.55 lakh, 5kW ₹1.80 to ₹2.25 lakh, 10kW ₹3.25 to ₹4.10 lakh after the ₹78,000 PM Suryaghar subsidy.
Solar cost in Jaipur: 3kW nets Rs 1.15 to 1.45 lakh, 5kW Rs 1.75 to 2.15 lakh, 10kW Rs 3.15 to 3.95 lakh after subsidy, with JVVNL payback.
Solar cost in Mumbai for 3kW, 5kW and 10kW systems after PM Suryaghar subsidy, with Adani Electricity and BEST tariffs, savings and payback per size.
Solar cost in Surat for 3kW, 5kW and 10kW systems in 2026: prices after the ₹78,000 PM Suryaghar subsidy, DGVCL tariff savings, payback per size.
PM Surya Ghar pays Surat homeowners up to Rs 78,000 by direct bank transfer for rooftop solar. The exact step-by-step process to claim it.
Apply PM Suryaghar as a society flat owner in 2026, 4 paths to subsidy, NOC format, common-area RWA ₹18,000/kW rules, and rejection-proof documents.
An honest analysis of whether rooftop solar is worth the investment in India in 2026. Real numbers on costs, savings, payback
The 20 best residential solar inverter brands in India for 2026, ranked by efficiency, warranty, service network, BIS status, and price, with a clear buyer's guide.
Apply PM Suryaghar via TANGEDCO in Tamil Nadu. 9-digit consumer number, TEDA role, city-wise ROI map, and step-by-step process for 2026, ₹78,000 subsidy.
Your PM Suryaghar vendor's portal rank predicts subsidy success, here's how MNRE calculates rank, what low-rank costs you, and how to check before signing.
Solar panel cost in Ahmedabad 2026: 3 kW costs ₹79,000–₹94,000 after subsidy. Full 1 to 10 kW price table, UGVCL tariff savings, and payback in 3.5 to 4 years.
Net metering turns the grid into a virtual battery: export surplus by day, draw at night. How it works and how to get started in India.
How to calculate solar ROI in India in 2026, complete formula with PM Suryaghar subsidy, tariff escalation, net metering, payback period
Complete PM Suryaghar Adani Electricity Mumbai process 2026. Step-by-step application, documents, ₹78,000 subsidy, and net metering for AEML consumers in
Complete PM Suryaghar BSES Delhi process 2026. Step-by-step guide for BSES Rajdhani and BSES Yamuna consumers. ₹78,000 subsidy, documents
Complete PM Suryaghar DGVCL process guide for South Gujarat 2026. Step-by-step application, documents, feasibility timeline for Surat, Bharuch, Navsari
Complete PM Suryaghar MSEDCL process guide for Maharashtra 2026. Step-by-step application, documents, feasibility timeline for Pune, Nashik, Nagpur
Complete PM Suryaghar PGVCL process for Saurashtra and Kutch 2026. Step-by-step application, documents, and subsidy for Rajkot, Junagadh, Bhavnagar, Morbi
Complete PM Suryaghar UGVCL process guide for North Gujarat 2026. Step-by-step application, documents, feasibility timeline, and subsidy for Mehsana, Patan
PM Suryaghar Delhi 2026: complete guide for BSES Rajdhani, BSES Yamuna, and TPDDL consumers. ₹78,000 subsidy, net metering process
PM Suryaghar Mumbai 2026: complete guide for MSEDCL, Adani Electricity, and Tata Power consumers. Subsidy, net metering process
Rooftop solar in Gujarat 2026: system costs, subsidies, net metering, the installation process and how to choose the right EPC company.
Does rooftop solar work during power cuts in 2026? On-grid shuts off; hybrid + battery works. 4-configuration map, costs, and DG comparison.
How Heaven Green Energy delivers Adani Solar panels across Gujarat: installation, PM Suryaghar subsidy, GEDA empanelment and long-term service.
A complete explainer on how rooftop solar works in India, from sunlight to bill savings. Covers panels, inverters, net metering
Complete guide to integrating an EV charger with your rooftop solar system in India. Covers wiring, sizing, smart charging, costs, and DISCOM rules for 2026.
Solar panel efficiency compared: mono-PERC at 19 to 22%, TOPCon at 21 to 24% and HJT at 23 to 25%, measured under real Indian conditions.
Solar panel price in Surat 2026: 3 kW costs ₹1,02,000–₹1,47,000 after ₹78,000 PM Suryaghar subsidy. Complete cost table for 3kW, 5kW
Complete guide to solar installation in Surat, costs, DGVCL net metering, PM Surya Ghar subsidy, system sizing, and how to choose a reliable installer in 2026.
Going solar in India: roof readiness, system types, the warranty layer cake, government subsidies, and why maintenance is non-negotiable.
Home solar inverter buyer's guide: inverter types, power ratings, smart monitoring, safety certifications and how the warranties compare.
3 kW rooftop solar in India: component breakdown, real costs, PM Surya Ghar subsidy, monthly generation, payback period and how to pick an installer.
ALMM list explained: what India's Approved List of Models and Manufacturers covers, List-I vs List-II, who must comply, and how to check a module.
Check any vendor's DISCOM empanelment in 10 minutes: portal walkthrough, state-wise lists, registration numbers, expired empanelment, and subsidy impact.
Self-employed buyers can get solar loans using ITR, bank statements, and GST returns instead of salary slips. Bank, NBFC, and PM Suryaghar options explained.
Sell your home with rooftop solar in 2026, 5-step sale process, premium math, DISCOM + warranty transfer, documents needed, and buyer Q&A.
Bajaj Finserv solar loan 2026, 11-15% rates, 5-yr tenure, EMI for 3/5/10 kW, NBFC speed + 2-3 day approvals, documents, and Bank vs Bajaj verdict.
Get solar loan with CIBIL under 700 in 2026, NBFC route, co-applicant, gold-loan-backed, secured loan, MSME path, rate premiums, and approval boosters.
Fix PM Suryaghar DBT bounces from Aadhaar-bank seeding errors in 2026, NPCI mapper check, bank-by-bank seeding guide, and re-trigger steps for the ₹78,000 subsidy.
Gujarat solar policy 2026: PM Suryaghar SURYA portal, net metering rules for UGVCL, DGVCL, PGVCL, MGVCL, GEDA's role, and 7-point compliance checklist for
How to negotiate a solar quote in India, 6 tactics that reduce your solar system cost without compromising quality, subsidy eligibility
Solar installation cost in Surat 2026: 3 kW system costs ₹1,02,000–₹1,47,000 after subsidy. Full 1 to 10 kW price table, DGVCL tariff payback formula
Complete guide to solar installation in Junagadh 2026, PGVCL net metering, PM Surya Ghar subsidy, PM-KUSUM for farmers, costs, and top local installer advice.
Understand how to install rooftop solar on a 3-phase or single-phase electricity connection in India, including inverter sizing, net metering rules
Can you stack PM Suryaghar's ₹78,000 central subsidy with your state solar scheme? Yes, in 7 states. Here's how to claim both and maximise your total subsidy.
Calculate solar ROI properly in 2026 with the 8-stage method, bill audit, sizing, subsidy, tariff escalation, degradation, AMC, and NPV/IRR/payback.
Choose lithium vs lead-acid for home solar in 2026, indoor safety, app monitoring, 5 kWh and 10 kWh scenarios, 10-year cost, and noise/space verdict.
Use the Heaven Green Solar Buyer Decision Tree 2026, 10 questions that map your bill, roof, load, and goals to the right kW, finance, and vendor.
Plan your solar budget right, from system sizing and equipment costs to subsidies, financing, and hidden charges. India-specific guide for homes and businesses 2026.
Solar net metering in Gujarat: eligibility, application, billing calculation, credit carryforward and 2026 rules for DGVCL, MGVCL, PGVCL and UGVCL.
Premium panels alone do not guarantee output. Design accuracy, installation discipline and maintenance decide what your system delivers.
Net metering in India: the application process, documents required, timelines, common obstacles and how to get a smooth DISCOM approval.
Will solar work in monsoon? Yes, panels generate 15 to 35 percent of clear-day output on rainy days. See region-wise drop, cleaning, earthing safety, and ROI impact.
Panels plus mounting add 12 to 15 kg per square metre. RCC vs metal vs asbestos checks, wind load rules and what an engineer assessment costs.
Identify cheap solar quote red flags in 2026, 10 specific traps, ₹/Watt benchmarks, BoS and structure traps, and the cost when cheap quotes fail.
Learn how to monitor your rooftop solar generation in India using inverter apps, net meter readings, and third-party platforms. Real methods for 2026 systems.
Solar installation timeline in India: from site survey to first unit generated. Full day-by-day breakdown of the 60 to 90 day process
Solar panel wattage tells you how much power a panel generates per hour. Compare 400W, 540W, and 600W panels on cost, roof space
Solar installation in Ahmedabad 2026: costs, subsidies, AMC approvals, component selection and ROI for residential and commercial projects.
Many Ahmedabad rooftop systems underperform within two years from poor engineering, not bad panels. What separates a reliable installer from a costly one.
Quarterly solar maintenance in 2026, 10-point DIY checklist, quarter-by-quarter schedule, tools, safety, and when to call AMC professional.
A complete roof inspection checklist before solar installation in India. Learn what to check for structural safety, shading, orientation
Compare solar loan EMI, interest rates, and eligibility from SBI, HDFC, PNB, and IREDA for 2026. Find the cheapest solar loan for your home or business in
Selecting solar mounting structures in Gujarat: material comparison, load-bearing needs, weather standards and signs of substandard product.
DCR vs non-DCR solar panels compared for Indian buyers: when DCR is mandatory, the price gap, warranty differences, and how to verify a quote is genuine.
Compare local solar installer vs branded EPC true 5-year cost in India. Includes subsidy loss, net metering income, and underperformance analysis for 2026.
The best solar installers in Rajkot for 2026, ranked on technology, service quality and track record, for both residential and industrial buyers.
Can renters go solar in India? Yes, with limits. See portable kits, landlord NOCs, virtual net metering, and when to just wait until you own a home.
Add a battery to your existing solar system in 2026, AC-coupled vs DC-coupled retrofit, hybrid inverter swap, costs, net metering rules, and DISCOM permissions.
What professional solar installation services in Gujarat include: site assessment, design, procurement, grid connection, subsidy help and O&M.
Local vs branded solar installer in Ahmedabad: branded EPCs cost more upfront but cheaper over 5 years. Lose ₹78,000 subsidy with wrong installer
Verify any PM Suryaghar vendor in 2026 with our 9-point scorecard, MNRE empanelment check, ALMM panels, BIS inverters, contract clauses, and red flags.
How to read a solar quote in India, what every line means, which specs matter, how to spot overcharging or undersizing, and what a fair solar quote looks like
Local vs branded solar installer in Surat: what the ₹3,000–₹8,000/kW premium buys you, DGVCL empanelment checks, ALMM compliance
Solar installer disappeared in India? Step-by-step: document everything, MNRE empanelment check, Consumer Protection Act 2019 complaint
HDFC solar loan 2026: interest rate 9 to 10.5%, tenure up to 15 years, EMI calculation, eligibility, and documents. Compare HDFC vs SBI and find the best option
SBI solar loan 2026 guide: interest rate 8.5 to 9.5%, tenure up to 15 years, EMI calculation, eligibility criteria, documents needed
Small businesses can finance rooftop solar with Mudra Kishore and Tarun loans, CGTMSE-backed MSME credit, and SIDBI green finance at 8.5 to 10 percent. Full path.
Upgrade your solar in 2026, 4-path decision tree, panel add vs inverter swap vs battery vs EV, NMM cap rules, costs, and ROI for each path.
Lithium vs lead acid solar battery compared for India in 2026, cost, cycle life, DoD, weight, and which battery suits your home, shop, or farm solar system.
Find out why your electricity bill is still high after solar installation. This guide covers 9 real causes with practical fixes
Solar fire safety India: DC arc faults don't self-extinguish, rated at 400 to 1000V DC. Prevention checklist, BIS IS 16221, CEA regulations
Complete guide to solar regulations in Gujarat 2026, GEDA rules, DISCOM net metering requirements, subsidy regulations, open access, and compliance checklist.
On-grid vs off-grid vs hybrid solar in Gujarat compared on cost, performance, grid reliability and subsidy eligibility for 2026.
Solar permits in Gujarat: GEDA registration, net metering across all four DISCOMs, municipal permissions, subsidy papers and 2026 timelines.
Learn how to read your solar generation report: decode kWh generated, exported and imported, specific yield, performance ratio, and DISCOM net meter bill line items.
Verify any solar installer in 2026 with the 12-point credibility scorecard, MNRE, GST, EPFO, MCA21 checks, past projects, and escalation channels.
Compare lithium vs lead-acid solar batteries in 2026, 8-variable cost model, 5kWh and 50kWh scenarios, 10-year total cost, and when each wins.
GST on solar panels is 12% in India for 2026. Get the complete breakdown for panels, inverters, batteries, and installation services, with ITC rules explained.
Luminous vs Microtek solar inverter compared for Indian homes and shops in 2026, efficiency, warranty, price, battery compatibility
Solar commissioning in Gujarat: pre-commissioning checks, electrical testing, inverter configuration, GUVNL approval and handover documents.
Most solar quotes leave out 15 to 30% of true cost: electrical upgrades, roof repairs, permits and financing fees, with real Gujarat ranges.
Solar grid integration explained: synchronisation, frequency stability, fault management and inverter engineering, with what Pavagada 2023 taught us.
The seven stages where rooftop solar EPCs make costly errors, and the correct approach at each one to avoid generation losses over a 25-year life.
How to file a solar warranty claim in India: product vs performance claims, documents needed, who to contact first, timelines, rejection reasons, and escalation.
Solar AMC scope 2026, 12-element checklist, basic/standard/premium tier pricing ₹300-1500/kW/yr, what cheap AMC skips, and DIY vs AMC verdict.
15 must-ask questions before hiring a solar installer in India 2026. Cover MNRE empanelment, panel specs, warranty, net metering, payment terms
Solar installer disappeared in India? Step-by-step guide to protect your warranty, claim subsidy, find a new maintenance provider, and get legal recourse in 2026.
Understand how solar payback period is calculated in India with real numbers. Includes subsidy impact, tariff escalation, and city-wise examples for 2026.
BIS IS 14286, IEC 61215, IEC 61730, ALMM listing, every quality certification that matters for solar panels and inverters in India 2026, explained plainly.
Waaree vs Tata solar panels compared for Indian buyers in 2026, efficiency, price, warranty, ALMM availability, and which brand is better for homes and
A complete guide to net metering in India, how it works, what you earn, DISCOM rules, and how to apply in 2026. Includes state-wise net metering tariff
Understand every type of solar warranty, product, performance, inverter, and installation. Learn what's covered, what's excluded, and how to file claims in Gujarat.
Solar panel costs in Gujarat for 2026: equipment, installation, hidden fees, subsidies and realistic ROI for residential and commercial systems.
Solar inverter buyer's guide 2026: types, efficiency ratings, sizing rules, brand comparison, warranty red flags and future-proofing.
Solar inverter replacement cost in India: ₹12,000-₹1,20,000 by type and size. Warranty claim vs out-of-pocket, AMC coverage, and 7 signs it's failing
AI solar design in 2026: Clara AI from SurgePV runs natural-language layout and 8,760-hour simulation in under 60 seconds. The most complete AI workflow.
HJT vs TOPCon solar panels 2026, 7-factor scorecard, efficiency + temp coefficient, ₹/W premium, India availability, and 25-year ROI delta by region.
Prepare your roof for solar installation in 2026, 8-point checklist, RCC vs metal vs tile prep, timeline 4 weeks to 1 week, costs, and common defects.
Verify your solar installation in 2026, 12-point checklist, tests for earthing/MCB/serials, commissioning documents, and common handover issues.
How often to clean solar panels in India 2026, region-by-region frequency, 5-factor calculator, dust loss %, AMC vs DIY costs, and damage-free methods.
Solar fire safety protocols India 2026, 8-layer framework, NBC + IS + IEC standards, DC arcing prevention, rapid shutdown, firebreak, and emergency response.
Solar panel degradation warranty truth 2026, Y1 LID, linear curve, PID, LeTID, hotspots, real claim rates, and how to actually file a winning warranty claim.
Compare TOPCon vs Mono PERC panel performance in Indian heat 2026, temperature coefficient, Rajasthan vs Mumbai generation, 25-year ROI delta, and verdict.
Adani Solar panel warranty explained: 10-year product warranty, 25-year output guarantee, degradation limits, how to make a claim
How to clean solar panels in India, how often to clean, safe DIY method, professional service cost, and how soiling affects generation in Indian dust and
Find out why your solar system is generating less power than expected. This guide covers 8 proven causes of low solar generation with diagnostic steps and
Mono PERC vs TOPCon vs HJT solar panels India 2026: compare efficiency, temperature coefficient, price per Wp, and which technology suits Indian conditions
Solar AMC cost per kW India 2026: ₹2,500–₹4,000/kW residential, ₹1,000–₹2,000/kW commercial. What fair pricing includes, red flags
Solar AMC inclusions and exclusions checklist for India 2026. Panel cleaning, inverter checks, warranty vs AMC, and the Heaven Green AMC Coverage Matrix
Can solar panels run an air conditioner in India? This guide explains how many kW of solar you need to power 1 to 3 ACs, with real load calculations and cost
Which direction should solar panels face in India for maximum generation? Complete guide covering south vs east vs west orientation, tilt angles
How long do solar panels really last in India? Covers degradation rates, warranty terms, real-world lifespan data, and what affects panel longevity in Indian
Understand the three types of solar warranties in India, product, performance, and workmanship. Know what each covers, what it doesn't
Compare Tata Power Solar, Waaree, and Adani Solar panels on specs, warranty, price, and ALMM compliance for 2026 India installations
How to verify genuine Adani solar panels in India 2026: QR code check, BIS markings, serial number verification, and how to spot fake or counterfeit panels
Choosing solar modules in 2026: technology types, efficiency ratings, certifications, warranties and the red flags that signal a weak panel.
Gujarat's heat, dust, monsoon and coastal salt make maintenance essential. The schedule, DIY vs professional tasks and how to pick a provider.
Solar is low-maintenance, not zero-maintenance. Component-by-component schedules, seasonal checklists and safety rules for a 25-year system.
archelios Suite review 2026: PV design from EUR 990 a year plus electrical calculation from EUR 1,350. Scores 33 of 50. Who should buy it and who should not.
Arka360 review 2026: India plans at Rs 46,000 to Rs 1,00,000 a year plus GST, SLD export gated to the top tier. Scores 34 of 50. Who should buy it.
Aurora Solar review for 2026. We score it 38/50 on five axes, publish the real $135 to $220 per user per month pricing, and name who should buy it.
Best solar design software in Canada 2026, ranked. Ten platforms priced in CAD, scored on CSA C22.1, provincial net metering, snow load and winter yield.
Best solar design software in France for 2026, ranked in euros and scored on NF C 15-100, UTE C15-712-1, Consuel, Enedis connection and obligation d'achat.
Best solar design software in Ireland, ranked. Ten platforms priced in euros and scored on I.S. 10101, SEAI grants, the Clean Export Guarantee and ESB Networks.
Best solar design software in Italy for 2026, ranked in euros and scored on CEI 0-21, CEI 0-16, GSE Ritiro Dedicato, NTC 2018 loads and CER modelling.
Best solar design software in Malaysia 2026, ranked. Ten platforms priced in MYR and scored on NEM 3.0, Suruhanjaya Tenaga rules, TNB and MS IEC codes.
Solar design software Netherlands 2026, ranked. Ten platforms priced in euros and scored on NEN 1010, saldering phase-out, netcongestie and SDE++ modelling.
Best solar design software in New Zealand 2026, ranked in NZD and scored on AS/NZS 5033, lines company connection rules and retailer buyback modelling.
The best solar design software in Nigeria for 2026, ranked. Hybrid battery sizing, diesel displacement modelling, NERC rules and NGN pricing compared.
Best solar design software in Philippines 2026, ranked. Ten platforms priced in PHP, scored on PEC 2017, RA 9513 net metering, Meralco rules and typhoon loads.
Best solar design software in Poland, ranked. Ten platforms priced in PLN and scored on net-billing, Mój Prąd, PN-HD 60364 and operator connection rules.
Best solar design software in Saudi Arabia 2026, ranked. Ten platforms priced in SAR and scored on SERA net metering, SASO, SEC interconnection and dust.
The best solar design software in Singapore for 2026, ranked with SGD pricing. EMA rules, SP Group interconnection, SolarNova, HDB and floating solar covered.
The best solar design software in South Africa for 2026, ranked. SANS 10142-1, NRS 097-2, SSEG registration, load shedding hybrids and ZAR pricing compared.
Solar design software Spain 2026, ranked. Ten platforms priced in euros and scored on REBT, RD 244/2019 autoconsumo, excedentes and heat derating.
The best solar design software in UAE for 2026, ranked. DEWA Shams Dubai rules, 55C derating, dust soiling and AED pricing for all 10 platforms compared.
The best solar proposal software in Australia ranked for 2026: STC deeming value, state feed-in tariffs, CEC approved products and export limits, priced in AUD.
Best solar proposal software in Canada, ranked for 2026: CAD pricing, provincial net metering math, bilingual French output and Greener Homes status.
Best solar proposal software in France 2026, ranked in euros and scored on tarif d'achat brackets, prime a l'autoconsommation, EDF OA, Consuel and TVA.
Best solar proposal software in Germany 2026, ranked. Ten platforms priced in euros and scored on EEG tariffs, Marktstammdatenregister, 0% VAT and Mieterstrom.
Best solar proposal software in India ranked for 2026, with real INR pricing, PM Surya Ghar subsidy auto-calc, DISCOM annexures and GST handling compared.
Best solar proposal software in Ireland ranked in euros for 2026, scored on the SEAI grant taper, supplier-set Clean Export Guarantee rates and NC6 timing.
Best solar proposal software in Italy 2026, ranked in euros and scored on Ritiro Dedicato, the 10-year detrazione cash flow, CER rules and computo metrico.
Best solar proposal software in Malaysia 2026, ranked in MYR. Scored on NEM 3.0 settlement, GITA and GITE modelling, TNB tariffs, ICPT and Sarawak rules.
Best solar proposal software in the Netherlands 2026, ranked. Ten platforms priced in euros and scored on saldering ending 2027, terugleverkosten and BTW.
Best solar proposal software in New Zealand ranked in NZD for 2026, scored on retailer buyback modelling, lines company timelines and full-price selling.
Best solar proposal software in Nigeria ranked for 2026, with NGN pricing, diesel displacement maths, FX-indexed quotes, NERC bands and PAYG finance.
Best solar proposal software in Philippines 2026, ranked in PHP. Ten tools scored on RA 9513 export credit, Meralco rules, VAT and peso payback modelling.
Best solar proposal software in Poland 2026, ranked. Ten platforms priced in PLN and scored on net-billing, hourly RCE, prosumer deposit and Mój Prąd.
Best solar proposal software in Saudi Arabia 2026, ranked in SAR. Scored on SERA 2 MW load-linked sizing, subsidised tariffs, Arabic output and tender needs.
The best solar proposal software in Singapore ranked for 2026: EMA and SP Group rules, SolarNova tender packs, REC reporting and real SGD pricing.
Best solar proposal software in South Africa ranked for 2026, with ZAR pricing, load shedding economics, Section 12B, SSEG charges and PPA structures.
Best solar proposal software in Spain 2026, ranked. Ten platforms priced in euros and scored on excedentes compensation, colectivo reparto, IBI and ICIO.
The best solar proposal software in UAE ranked for 2026: DEWA approved equipment lists, Shams Dubai net metering, Arabic output and real AED pricing.
The best solar proposal software in the UK ranked for 2026: MCS disclosures, SEG tariff modelling, VAT zero-rating and G99 flags, with real GBP pricing.
The best solar proposal software in USA, ranked for 2026: real USD pricing, ITC and MACRS math, NEM 3.0 handling and AHJ plan sets across 10 platforms.
Solar shading analysis software Australia 2026, ranked. Ten tools in AUD, built for fast near-object analysis on pitched roofs at residential sales speed.
Best solar shading analysis software in Canada, ranked in CAD. Winter sun elevation, shadow multiples, row pitch, snow albedo and ten tools compared for 2026.
Best solar shading analysis software France 2026, ranked in euros. Ten tools scored on tarif d'achat bracket risk, 48.9N winter shadows and Consuel delay cost.
Solar shading analysis software Germany 2026, ranked. Ten tools priced in euros, plus the 14 degree December sun and 4x shadow arithmetic behind German GCR.
Solar shading analysis software in India 2026, ranked. Ten tools priced in rupees, with Delhi and Chennai shadow arithmetic and near-object shading rules.
Best solar shading analysis software in Ireland, ranked in euros. Ten tools scored on diffuse sky modelling, 53.3N winter shadow geometry and yield credibility.
Solar shading analysis software Italy 2026, ranked in euros. Hillside slope maths, dense historic centres, vincoli paesaggistici and what each costs in kWh.
Solar shading analysis software in Malaysia 2026, ranked in MYR. Ten tools scored on factory roof plant, palm canopy and NEM 3.0 time-of-day loss value.
Solar shading analysis software Netherlands 2026, ranked. Ten tools priced in euros, plus the east-west inter-row self-shading arithmetic Dutch flat roofs need.
Best solar shading analysis software New Zealand 2026, ranked in NZD. Ten tools scored on half-hourly self-consumption value and June sun angles.
Solar shading analysis software in Nigeria 2026, ranked in naira. Lagos sun angles, compound-wall shadows, and what a shaded kWh costs in diesel.
Solar shading analysis software in the Philippines 2026, ranked. Ten tools priced in pesos, with Manila shadow arithmetic and diffuse sky model guidance.
Best solar shading analysis software in Poland, ranked in PLN. Warsaw winter sun geometry, row pitch, and why net-billing makes shading loss an hourly question.
Solar shading analysis software in Saudi Arabia 2026, ranked in SAR. Backtracking, terrain-driven row geometry, and why Gulf shading losses are usually soiling.
Solar shading analysis software in Singapore 2026, ranked in SGD. Ten tools scored on tall-neighbour shading, future-state towers and facade modelling.
Solar shading analysis software in South Africa 2026, ranked in rand. June sun angles, north-facing arrays, and why morning shade hurts a battery most.
Solar shading analysis software Spain 2026, ranked in euros. Why autoconsumo colectivo breaks an annual shading factor, plus the 2x shadow rule in Madrid.
Solar shading analysis software UAE 2026, ranked in AED. Why most Gulf shading losses are actually soiling, and which tools separate the two on a Dubai roof.
Best solar shading analysis software UK 2026, ranked in pounds. Ten tools scored on the MCS shade factor, 51.5N winter shadows and diffuse sky modelling.
Solar shading analysis software USA 2026, ranked. Ten tools priced in USD and judged on what financiers, tax-equity diligence and utility programmes accept.
The best solar software in Australia for 2026, ranked across design, STC admin, monitoring, VPP control, CRM and field ops, with AUD pricing and stack advice.
The best solar software in Canada for 2026, ranked across design, proposals, CRM, field ops and monitoring, with CAD pricing and stack advice.
The best solar software in France for 2026 across design, proposals, monitoring, CRM and field ops, with euro pricing and a prescribed 2 to 3 licence stack.
The best solar software in Germany for 2026 across design, proposals, monitoring, CRM and field ops, with euro pricing and a prescribed 2 to 3 licence stack.
Best solar software in India ranked for 2026, with real INR pricing, PM Surya Ghar auto-calc, DISCOM tariff coverage, ALMM flags and CEIG export compared.
Best solar software in Ireland for 2026 ranked in euros across design, monitoring, accounting and job management, plus the minimum stack a small team needs.
The best solar software in Italy for 2026 across design, monitoring, CER member billing, GSE admin and fatturazione elettronica, with euro stack pricing.
Best solar software in Malaysia 2026: design, proposal, monitoring, CRM and field ops ranked in MYR, plus the 2 to 3 licence stack by contractor type.
The best solar software in the Netherlands for 2026 across design, monitoring, HEMS, ERP and O&M, with euro pricing and a prescribed two to three licence stack.
The best solar software in New Zealand for 2026 across design, monitoring, job management, CRM and compliance, with NZD pricing and a two-licence stack.
Best solar software in Nigeria 2026: design, monitoring, PAYG, mini-grid and field tools ranked in naira, plus the 2 to 3 licence stack by installer type.
Best solar software in Philippines 2026: design, proposal, monitoring, CRM and O&M tools ranked in PHP, plus the 2 to 3 licence stack by installer type.
The best solar software in Poland for 2026 across design, proposals, monitoring, CRM, O&M and ERP, with złoty pricing and a prescribed 2 to 3 licence stack.
Best solar software in Saudi Arabia 2026: design, monitoring, cleaning, local content and field tools ranked in SAR, plus the licence stack by company type.
Best solar software in Singapore 2026: design, monitoring, REC reporting, CRM and field ops ranked in SGD, plus the 2 to 3 licence stack by installer type.
Best solar software in South Africa for 2026: design, monitoring, CRM, O&M and field ops ranked in rand, plus the 2 to 3 licence stack by installer type.
The best solar software in Spain for 2026 across design, monitoring, autoconsumo colectivo billing, facturacion and O&M, with euro pricing and stacks.
The best solar software in UAE for 2026, ranked across design, monitoring, M&V, cleaning, CRM and field ops, with AED pricing and stack advice by company type.
The best solar software in the UK ranked for 2026: design, simulation, proposals and compliance tools scored on MCS, BS 7671 and SEG, with real GBP pricing.
The best solar software in USA for 2026, ranked across design, simulation, sales, permitting and monitoring, with real USD pricing and NEC 2023 coverage.
Easy PV review 2026: free tier, Pro at £35 a month, built by Midsummer for UK MCS compliance. Scores 36 of 50. Who should use it and who should not.
Enact Solar review 2026. We score it 34/50 on a 5-axis bench, publish the real $279 per month pricing, and name who should buy it and who should not.
HelioScope review for 2026. We score it 31/50, publish the real $159 to $259 per month pricing and the MW design caps, and say who should buy it.
HOMER Pro review 2026: $1,575 to $4,650 per year, the reference tool for microgrid and hybrid sizing. Scores 27 of 50 on our bench. Who should buy it.
Huawei FusionSolar Design review 2026: ships as SmartDesign 2.0, no published price, Huawei-only hardware list. Scored 33 of 50 on our bench.
OpenSolar review for 2026. We score it 37/50, explain how a free platform funded by hardware partners actually works, and name who should use it.
Polysun review 2026: Swiss multi-energy simulation from Vela Solaris covering PV, solar thermal and heat pumps. Price not publicly listed. Scores 30 of 50.
PVcase review 2026. Quote-only enterprise pricing, 31/50 on our bench. The strongest terrain-following ground-mount design tool, and the wrong tool for rooftop.
PV*SOL Premium review 2026: EUR 845 per user per year, 35/50 on our bench. Best client-facing 3D shading animation, but the workflow stops early.
PVsyst review 2026. CHF 700 per user per year, 34/50 on our bench. The reference simulation engine lenders name, with no proposal output and a hard learning curve.
Pylon review 2026: pay per project at $4 standard and $10 pro, no monthly fee, proposals in minutes. Scored 37 of 50. Best for small residential installers.
RatedPower review 2026. We score Enverus pvDesign 33/50 on a 5-axis bench, cover the real quote-only pricing, and name who should buy it and who should not.
Scanifly review 2026: drone photogrammetry accurate to 1-3 inches, no public price, scores 32 of 50 on our bench. Who should buy it and who should not.
Solar Ladder review 2026: an India-built solar CRM and project OS with no public price, scoring 31 of 50 on our bench. Who should buy it and who should not.
Solar Monkey review 2026: the Delft platform lists at 525 euro a month for 50 projects, merged with Eturnity in March 2026, and owns Dutch residential.
Solar Pathfinder review 2026: the $299 reflective-dome shading instrument is still sold, still supported, and still beats a satellite model for one job.
SolarEdge Designer review 2026: free, DNV GL validated to within 1 percent of PVsyst, and the right tool if you are an all-SolarEdge shop. Scored 35 of 50.
Solargis review 2026: Prospect from EUR 2,400 a year, Evaluate at EUR 12,000. Scores 29 of 50 on our bench. What it is for, and what it is not.
Solargraf review 2026: $2,799 to $12,999 a year on a project-quota model, French output, Enphase-owned. Scores 35 of 50. Who it fits and who it does not.
SolarPlus review 2026: plans published at 135 to 450 USD a month on annual billing, not AUD. Australian CEC and STC workflow. Scores 37 of 50 on our bench.
Solmetric SunEye 210 review 2026: $2,195 new, out of stock with a 10 to 12 week lead time. Scores 25 of 50 on our bench. Who still needs a measured skyline.
Sunbase review 2026: a solar CRM and field sales platform with proposals attached, from $59 per user per month, quote based. Scored 27 of 50 on our bench.
Sunny Design review 2026: SMA's planning tool is free, the PRO tier lists at 600 euro a year net, and string sizing is its real strength. Scored 30 of 50.
The Solar Labs review 2026. Its docs and India pricing now sit on Arka360. We score it 38/50, publish real INR pricing from ₹46,000 a year, and say who should buy.
2 MW solar plant cost and ROI in India 2026, ₹7-7.6 cr CAPEX, 8-10 acre land, 30-34 lakh units a year, 16-22% IRR with AD, captive vs open access.
5 MW solar plant cost and ROI in India 2026, ₹17-19 cr EPC, 20-25 acre land, 75-85 lakh units a year, 17-23% IRR with AD, debt, CEIG and evacuation.
Captive vs third-party PPA ROI for C&I buyers: equity outlay, landed tariff, 25-year savings, tax treatment and which wins by load size and state.
Apply for KUSUM in Andhra Pradesh 2026, Component A, B, C, NREDCAP nodal agency process, APSPDCL, APEPDCL, APCPDCL steps, 60% subsidy, documents, timelines.
Apply for KUSUM Bihar 2026, Component A, B, C, BREDA nodal agency steps, NBPDCL and SBPDCL feeder solarisation, 60% subsidy, documents, timelines, rejections.
FPOs, SHGs, cooperatives and panchayats can apply under PM-KUSUM. Group eligibility, pooled land, documents, revenue sharing and bank finance explained.
Applying for PM-KUSUM on jointly owned farmland? Co-owner consent, NOC format, mutation, whose name gets the subsidy, and dispute fixes for family land.
Apply for KUSUM Karnataka 2026, Component A, B, C, KREDL nodal agency process, ESCOM steps, 60 to 80% subsidy, documents, timelines, and rejection fixes.
Apply for KUSUM Tamil Nadu 2026, Component A, B, C, TEDA nodal agency process, TANGEDCO steps, 60% subsidy, documents, timelines, and rejection fixes.
Apply for KUSUM Telangana 2026, Component A, B, C, TSREDCO nodal agency process, TSSPDCL and TSNPDCL steps, 60% subsidy, documents, timelines, and rejection fixes.
Solar as passive income for Indian landowners in 2026: lease rates by state, KUSUM Component A math, tax rules and the risks nobody advertises.
Solar for 5-star hotels cuts power costs by 40-60% with a 3 to 4.5 year payback. 2026 cost breakdown, ROI math, solar thermal hybrid, and AD tax benefits.
Solar for cold storage ROI in India: 24x7 refrigeration load, DG replacement, demand charge cuts, and 3 to 4.5 year payback for 500 to 5000 MT chambers.
Solar for Anand and Mehsana dairy plants: UGVCL/MGVCL tariff savings, chilling load profiles, accelerated depreciation, and 3 to 4.5 year ROI for Gujarat dairies.
Solar for Hyderabad pharma cluster explained: TSSPDCL HT-I tariffs, Telangana 2025 net metering rules, cleanroom load sizing, EPC costs and 3-4 year ROI.
Solar for Ludhiana knitwear cluster: PSPCL tariff math, Punjab net metering, accelerated depreciation, and 3-4 year payback for hosiery factories.
Solar for shopping malls in India: a 2 MW rooftop plus carport system costs ₹7.5-9 crore, cuts the power bill 35-50%, and pays back in 3-4.5 years with AD.
Solar for Punjab rice mills: PSPCL tariff math, seasonal sheller load sizing, husk cogeneration vs solar, accelerated depreciation, and 3-4 year payback.
Solar for sugar mills in Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra: crushing season loads, bagasse cogeneration vs solar PV, UPPCL and MSEDCL tariffs, open access, and ROI.
Solar for Indian e-commerce warehouses: a 500 kW to 2 MW rooftop costs Rs 1.9 to 8 crore, cuts power bills 30 to 60%, pays back in 3 to 4.5 years.
Solar input tax credit lets GST-registered businesses recover GST paid on a solar plant. Eligibility, 70:30 rule, blocked credits, GSTR filing explained.
MNRE's ALMM List-II exemption for net metering and open access projects runs till 31 December 2026, commission before then to skip the cell rule.
3D solar design software in 2026: SurgePV builds AI 3D roof models from address in under 60 seconds at ±3% LIDAR accuracy. Compare top tools.
Agrivoltaic design software 2026: SurgePV ships APV templates, crop yield modelling and multi-tilt geometry at $1,299/user/yr. PVcase is quote-only.
AI solar design software in 2026: SurgePV's Clara AI plus AI 3D roof from satellite at $1,299/user/yr ships a full 20-min workflow. Compare.
Arka360 alternative in 2026: SurgePV ships AI 3D roof, Clara AI, 8,760-hour shading, and 9-language white-label proposals at $1,299/user/yr. Compare.
Seven Aurora Solar alternatives compared for 2026 against Aurora's $135-$220/user/mo: HelioScope, OpenSolar, Pylon, Scanifly, Solargraf, PVsyst and SurgePV.
Aurora Solar pricing in 2026: Basic $135 and Premium $220 per user per month on annual billing, plus the services that are not in the sticker price. Full breakdown.
Aurora vs HelioScope in 2026: $135-$220/user/mo versus $159-$259/user/mo. Aurora wins US residential proposals, HelioScope wins C&I engineering. Full verdict.
Aurora vs OpenSolar in 2026: Aurora is the paid US premium tool at $135-$220/user/mo, OpenSolar is free for in-platform work. Where SurgePV fits at $1,299/user/yr.
The best solar design software for 2026, ranked by use case: residential, C&I, utility-scale, startups and India. Real pricing and a 4-point bench test.
Cloud solar design software compared for 2026: 6 browser-based platforms that run full design, 8,760-hour shading and proposals with no desktop install.
Commercial solar design software in 2026: SurgePV runs bankable 8,760-hr shading on a 1 MW C&I roof in under 5 minutes at $1,299/user/yr. Compare 5 tools.
Enact Solar alternative in 2026: SurgePV bundles bankable 8,760-hour engineering, AI 3D roof, and 9-language proposals at $1,299/user/yr. Compare.
Floating solar design software in 2026: SurgePV ships FPV templates, water-cooling yield gains, anchor and wind loads at $1,299/user/yr, far below PVcase.
Free solar design software in 2026: the catch with SAM, PVWatts, OpenSolar, plus the SurgePV trial with AI 3D, 8,760-hour shading, no card. Compare.
HelioScope alternative in 2026: SurgePV runs the same 8,760-hour string-level simulation, adds AI 3D roof and branded proposals, at $1,299/user/yr.
HelioScope pricing in 2026: Basic $159/mo and Pro $259/mo per subscription, the hidden proposal-tool stack, and where SurgePV is cheaper (and where it is not).
HelioScope vs PVsyst in 2026: $159-$259/user/mo cloud C&I engineering against CHF 700/user/yr bankable desktop simulation. Which one your lender actually accepts.
Online solar design tool in 2026: SurgePV ships AI 3D, 8,760-hr shade, and branded proposals in the browser from $1,299/user/yr. Compare top platforms.
OpenSolar alternative in 2026: SurgePV ships bankable 8,760-hour shading, AI 3D roof, and white-label proposals in one license at $1,299/user/yr.
OpenSolar pricing in 2026: the core app is free, but API Access and Connectors are now paid at rates OpenSolar does not publish. How it compares to SurgePV.
Photovoltaic design software in 2026: SurgePV runs 8,760-hour module-level PV simulation in the browser at $1,299/user/yr. Compare 7 platforms.
PV yield simulation software in 2026: SurgePV ships bankable P50/P75/P90 reports accepted by project finance lenders globally, on every paid plan.
PVcase alternative 2026: SurgePV does utility-scale design and 8,760-hour shading at a published $1,299/user/yr, where PVcase is quote-only.
PV*SOL alternative in 2026: SurgePV ships bankable 8,760-hour simulation in the browser plus AI 3D roof and 9-language proposals at $1,299/user/yr.
PVsyst alternative in 2026: SurgePV runs the same bankable P50/P75/P90 simulation in the browser, adds AI 3D roof and branded proposals, no Windows install.
PVsyst price in 2026: CHF 700 per user per year for the Professional licence, but the full working stack lands at Rs 10-16 lakh/yr. Here is the real total cost.
Pylon alternative in 2026: SurgePV ships bankable 8,760-hour engineering plus white-label proposals at $1,299/user/yr, with depth Pylon does not have.
RatedPower alternative in 2026: SurgePV delivers utility-scale design, bankable 8,760-hour simulation, and 9-language proposals at $1,299/user/yr.
Residential solar design software in 2026: SurgePV cuts address to signed proposal to 20 minutes at $1,299/user/yr. Compare 5 platforms head to head.
Satellite roof measurement for solar in 2026: SurgePV builds an AI 3D model from address in under 60 seconds, ±3% accuracy vs LIDAR ground truth.
Scanifly alternative in 2026: SurgePV builds AI 3D roofs from satellite (no drone), then designs, simulates, and ships proposals in one $1,299/yr license.
Scanifly publishes no price list. What the unverified ~$250/project industry estimate implies for a 5-seat team, and how SurgePV's published $6,495/yr compares.
Solar bid software in 2026: SurgePV plus QuickEstimate produces lender-grade bids in 25 minutes, lifting installer close rates by 35% across 200+ MW installed.
Solar BOQ software in 2026: SurgePV auto-generates bill of quantities aligned to PM Surya Ghar and DISCOM specs in under 60 seconds. Compare 4 tools.
Solar carport design software in 2026: SurgePV ships carport templates, EV charging integration, and 8,760-hour shading at $1,299/user/yr, far below Aurora.
Solar design software compared for 2026: Aurora, HelioScope, PVsyst, OpenSolar, Scanifly, Solargraf and SurgePV on price, engineering depth, AI and proposals.
Solar design software Australia 2026, ranked. Ten platforms priced in AUD and scored on AS/NZS 5033, CEC accreditation, STC deeming and DNSP export limits.
Solar design software Germany 2026, ranked. Ten platforms priced in euros and scored on VDE-AR-N 4105, EEG Einspeisevergütung, MaStR and DIN compliance.
Solar design software India 2026, ranked. Ten platforms priced in rupees, scored on PM Surya Ghar auto-calc, DISCOM net metering, ALMM, CEIG and IS codes.
Solar design software pricing in 2026: SurgePV 5-seat team lands at $6,495/yr against $13,200 for five Aurora Premium seats, with shading and proposals bundled.
Solar design software UK 2026, ranked. Ten platforms priced in GBP and scored on BS 7671, MCS certification, SEG export tariffs and DNO G98/G99 approval.
Solar design software USA 2026, ranked. Ten platforms priced in USD, scored on NEC 2023, AHJ plan sets, ITC and bonus credits, NEM 3.0 and interconnection.
Solar financial modeling software compared for 2026: IRR, NPV, payback, PPA/lease/loan structures and country tariffs across 5 platforms. Real pricing inside.
Solar Ladder alternative in 2026: SurgePV ships bankable 8,760-hour shading, AI 3D roof, and PM Surya Ghar tariff auto-calc, all in one $1,299/yr license.
Solar permit design software compared for 2026: AHJ-compliant plan sets, stamped drawings and turnaround times across 5 platforms. Cut plan-set time by 60%.
Solar plus storage design software in 2026: SurgePV co-optimizes PV plus battery in one workflow at $1,299/user/yr. Compare 5 platforms for engineers.
Solar proposal software compared for 2026: white-label PDFs, interactive web proposals, e-sign and multi-language output across 6 platforms, with real prices.
Solar shading analysis software in 2026: SurgePV runs 8,760 hourly simulation points across module and string level, the bankability gold standard.
Solar simulation software compared for 2026: PVsyst at CHF 700/user/yr, HelioScope, SAM, PV*SOL and SurgePV. Module-level 8,760-hour runs and P50/P75/P90 yield.
Solar single line diagram software in 2026: SurgePV auto-generates NEC, IEC, IS, AS/NZS-labeled SLDs in under 60 seconds at $1,299/user/yr. Compare.
Solar string sizing software in 2026: SurgePV's MPPT-bounded auto-sizer covers 12,000+ inverter models and 70,000+ modules, with NEC, IEC, IS compliance.
Solar takeoff software in 2026: SurgePV auto-BOQ and DXF export deliver complete material takeoffs in 15 minutes, cutting estimator time 75% versus PlanSwift.
Solargraf alternative in 2026: SurgePV bundles 9-language white-label proposals with bankable 8,760-hour engineering at $1,299/user/yr. Compare.
Utility-scale solar design software compared for 2026: PVcase and RatedPower quote-only, PVsyst CHF 700/user/yr and SurgePV 5-seat at $6,495/yr.
1 MW solar plant cost and ROI in India 2026, ₹3.5-4 cr CAPEX, IRR 15-22%, PPA tariffs, IREDA finance, rooftop vs ground mount, and exit options.
Compare 40% vs 25% accelerated depreciation on solar in 2026, half-year rule, additional 20%, 100kW examples, MAT impact, and capitalisation timing.
Claim 40% Year-1 AD on commercial solar in 2026, Income Tax Act provisions, 100kW + 1MW examples, MAT impact, documentation, and common errors.
Compare Adani vs Tata solar panels in 2026, 7-factor scorecard, efficiency, warranty, ₹/watt pricing, TOPCon vs Mono PERC, and use-case verdict.
Compare Adani vs Waaree solar panels for 2026, 7-factor scorecard, latest TOPCon range, ₹/watt pricing, warranty, and Gujarat-vs-Gujarat verdict.
Install bifacial solar on factory tin-shed in 2026, 5-variable ROI model, 15-22% backside gain, clearance specs, ₹/W premium, and 100/500 kWp scenarios.
Compare Exide vs Luminous solar batteries 2026, tubular and lithium specs, ₹/Ah pricing, cycle life, warranty, and buyer verdict for backup vs hybrid systems.
Set up group captive solar in 2026, 26% equity + 51% consumption rule, 5-stage path, tariff savings vs grid, OA charge exemption, and OPEX comparison.
Compare Growatt vs Deye vs Sungrow solar inverters for India 2026, 6-factor scorecard, kW pricing, warranty, heat resistance, and use-case verdict.
GST on solar in 2026, 12% panels, 18% inverter, ~13.8% effective EPC blend, ITC for commercial, invoice checklist, and common buyer errors.
Definitive solar GST rate guide 2026, 8 HSN codes (panels 12%, inverter 18%, EPC services 18%), blended 13.8%, ITC for commercial, and rate timeline.
Jinko vs Longi solar panels for India 2026, 7-factor imported panel scorecard, ALMM/DCR status, ₹/W landed, and when each makes sense for utility/open access.
Earn ₹60K–₹1L/acre/year leasing your land for solar under KUSUM Component A in 2026, 4-path decision tree, PPA terms, ROI math, and eligibility.
Solarise your grid pump under PM-KUSUM Component C in 2026, C1 vs C2 routes, 30 to 60% subsidy, sell-to-grid income, and 5-stage application funnel.
Apply for PM-KUSUM in Haryana 2026, Components A/B/C, 75% subsidy, HAREDA + Saral Haryana online process, pump selection by region, and documents.
Apply for PM-KUSUM in Maharashtra 2026, Components A/B/C + MSKVY, 60 to 90% subsidy share, MEDA + MSEDCL coordination, documents, and pump selection guide.
Apply for PM-KUSUM in Madhya Pradesh 2026, Components A/B/C, 60 to 90% subsidy share, MPUVNL process, regional pump selection, documents, and Bundelkhand priority.
Replace diesel agricultural pump with solar under PM-KUSUM in 2026, 4-step path, ₹1.85L/year diesel savings, subsidy math, pump sizing, and scrap rules.
Choose the right KUSUM solar pump for your borewell depth in 2026, 4-variable sizing method, depth-to-HP matrix, water output tables, and crop-specific sizing.
Apply for PM-KUSUM in Punjab 2026, Components A/B/C explained, central + state subsidy share, PEDA process, pump size by crop, and documents checklist.
How tenant farmers and sharecroppers can access PM-KUSUM in 2026, 4 eligibility paths, lease deed format, FPO route, state tenancy laws, and documents.
Apply for PM-KUSUM in Uttar Pradesh 2026, Components A/B/C, 60 to 90% subsidy share, UPNEDA + UPPCL coordination, pump selection by region, documents.
Choose between OPEX and CAPEX for commercial solar in 2026, 6-factor decision matrix, 100 kW and 1 MW scenarios, AD tax math, and sector-by-sector verdicts.
How solar locks your electricity generation cost vs annual tariff hikes 2026, state-wise 10-yr trend, 25-yr cumulative bill, and payback acceleration math.
Install 1-5 MW solar at Ankleshwar chemical factories in 2026, 5-stage funnel, AD 40%, DGVCL net metering, group captive, and chemical-zone safety design.
Install 500 kW–3 MW solar at Baddi pharma factories in 2026, 5-stage funnel, AD 40%, HPSEB net metering, group captive, and GMP-compliant design.
Solar for hospital cost and ROI 2026, 50/100/250/500-bed sizing matrix, kW recommendations, ₹ savings, AD impact, OPEX/PPA options, and payback math.
Install 1 MW+ solar at Morbi ceramic factories in 2026, 5-stage funnel, ROI math, AD 40%, group captive scale, PGVCL net metering, and design specifics.
Install 25-100 kW solar at petrol pumps in 2026, 5-stage path, PESO Zone 1/2 compliance, OMC approval (HP/IOC/BPCL), canopy mount, AD math, and ROI.
Design solar for a 100-bed private hospital in 2026, 6-element method, critical vs non-critical load, 200/400/500 kW ROI, battery backup, NABH compliance.
Install solar at Sachin GIDC Surat in 2026, 5-stage funnel, industry mix ROI, DGVCL net metering, group captive option, and chemical-sector safety design.
Install solar at Pandesara textile mills in 2026, 5-stage funnel, 500kW–2MW ROI, AD 40%, DGVCL net metering, dyeing unit steam + solar combos.
Install 1-5 MW solar at Vapi chemical factories in 2026, 5-stage funnel, AD 40%, DGVCL net metering, group captive, and coastal-chemical design specifics.
Annual solar generation per kWp by state 2026, Rajasthan 1,800 to Kerala 1,200 kWh, PSH map, CUF range, and 5-factor state calculator.
Solar earthing per IS 3043 in 2026, 5-layer grounding design, target ≤1 ohm, rod vs plate vs chemical, soil resistivity by region, and 3-point test.
Design solar for India's coastal salt mist in 2026, 7-layer framework, IEC 61701 salt-spray test, marine-grade structure, MC4 EPDM, and monthly cleaning.
Design solar for Rajasthan dust and heat in 2026, 7-factor framework, TOPCon over PERC, aluminium structure, anti-soiling, and weekly cleaning schedule.
Design solar lightning protection in 2026, 4-element LPS, IS 2309 + IEC 62305, SPD Type 1/2/3, India strike risk map, and residential vs commercial costs.
Size a KUSUM solar pump for cotton farming in 2026, 4-stage crop water needs, HP by acreage, drip integration, diesel savings, and 2 to 3yr payback math.
Size a KUSUM solar pump for paddy in 2026, 4-input framework, HP by acreage, DSR vs transplanted, ₹2L+ diesel savings, and Punjab/UP/WB regional guidance.
Size a KUSUM solar pump for sugarcane in 2026, 4-input year-round framework, HP by acreage, drip + solar pairing, ₹3L+ diesel savings, and ratoon math.
Size a KUSUM solar pump for wheat in 2026, 5 critical irrigations framework, HP by acreage, sprinkler integration, ₹40-50K/acre diesel savings, and ROI.
Compare Waaree vs Tata solar panels for 2026, 7-factor scorecard, latest TOPCon, ₹/watt pricing, warranty, service network, and use-case verdict.
Why your bill isn't zero after solar in 2026, 6 residual components, fixed charges, FAC, ED, night consumption math, and right-sizing vs oversizing.
Accelerated depreciation on solar lets businesses claim 40% of system cost as tax deduction in Year 1 under Income Tax Act Section 32
Adani vs Waaree solar panels compared in India 2026, efficiency, price per Wp, warranty, ALMM status, and which brand suits residential vs commercial buyers.
Best solar companies in Ahmedabad 2026: vetted list of MNRE-empanelled installers, what to check before hiring, cost benchmarks, and how to avoid common scams.
Complete financial comparison of diesel pump vs solar pump ROI in India. Real cost tables for 3 to 10 HP pumps under KUSUM, payback under 4 months for most
How to choose a solar installer in India, 7 essential questions to ask before signing, with red flags, verification steps
Step-by-step guide to claim 40% accelerated depreciation on solar in India. Covers ITR filing, Form 3CD, asset capitalisation
The industrial solar installation process for Indian factories: load audit, design, commissioning, DISCOM coordination and O&M setup.
Complete PM KUSUM Component B application guide 2026, how to apply for standalone solar pump, documents, state portals, farmer contribution by HP
How to apply for PM KUSUM solar pump in Gujarat through GEDA in 2026, subsidy structure, eligibility, documents, district-wise contacts
How to apply for PM KUSUM solar pump in Rajasthan through RRECL in 2026, subsidy, Jamabandi documents, RRECL portal process, and real farmer cost examples.
Local solar installer vs branded EPC over five years in India: hidden cost breakdown, quality gaps, and how to decide which suits your site.
OPEX vs CAPEX solar for hospitals in India: detailed analysis of costs, tax implications, reliability requirements, and which model fits multi-specialty and
OPEX vs CAPEX solar India 2026: compare upfront costs, tax benefits, NPV, and ROI to decide which model suits your factory or business. Full C&I guide.
OPEX vs CAPEX solar for textile mills and factories in India: cost analysis, AD tax benefit, power reliability, and which model maximises savings for textile
PM KUSUM 2026 complete guide, all three components (A, B, C), subsidy amounts up to 60%, eligibility for farmers, application process, and state-wise status.
10 red flags to check in a solar quote before signing in India 2026. Spot underspecified panels, missing warranties, inflated costs
Solar EPC services in Gujarat bundle engineering, procurement and construction into one turnkey contract. GEDA rules, costs and red flags.
CAPEX, OPEX, PPA, solar loans, and accelerated depreciation, every financing option for Gujarat commercial and industrial solar buyers in 2026, with real numbers.
Solar for Ankleshwar GIDC chemical cluster Gujarat: energy cost analysis, PGVCL tariff savings, 65 to 70% cost reduction, and ROI guide for chemical manufacturers.
Solar for Baddi pharma cluster Himachal Pradesh: cut electricity costs by 35 to 50%, understand HPSEBL tariffs, Accelerated Depreciation
Solar for ceramic industry Morbi: cut electricity costs by 35 to 55%, achieve ROI in 3 to 4 years, and claim Accelerated Depreciation
Solar for hospitals in India reduces energy costs by 30 to 50% and improves power reliability. Get 2026 cost breakdown, ROI analysis
How housing societies in India can install solar on common areas and rooftops using group net metering, reduce common area electricity bills by 60 to 80%
Solar for petrol pumps, HP, IOC, BPCL dealers in India: cut electricity bills by 40 to 60%, check subsidy eligibility, and get 2026 cost and ROI analysis for
Solar power for textile industry India: reduce energy cost by 40 to 60%, achieve 3 to 5 year ROI, and claim Accelerated Depreciation
Solar for Tirupur garment industry: energy cost analysis, TANGEDCO tariff savings, ROI calculations, and framework for knitwear and dyeing units in Tamil Nadu.
Solar price in India ranges from ₹55,000 to ₹1,10,000 per kW, here's exactly what drives that 2x gap: panels, inverters, structure, DISCOM fees, and subsidies.
A detailed comparison of solar electricity cost vs grid electricity cost in India for 2026. Real LCOE numbers, tariff data
Go solar with zero upfront cost in India through OPEX and PPA models. Understand how RESCO, PPA rates, and contracts work for homes and businesses in 2026.
Eight criteria for picking a solar EPC partner on multi-megawatt projects in Gujarat: technical depth, financial stability and the red flags.
Local vs national solar EPC companies in Gujarat compared on pricing, service quality, response time, expertise and warranty support.
Solar cables explained: types, sizing, safety standards, installation practice and why cable quality decides system efficiency and lifespan.
Choosing a solar contractor in Gujarat: certifications to verify, experience to weigh, red flags to avoid and the questions that expose weak bidders.
Exact break-even timelines for solar in Gujarat, residential, commercial, and industrial. Formulas, real examples, and strategies to shorten your payback period.
Top solar panel brands in Gujarat for 2026 compared on efficiency, warranty, pricing and how each actually performs in Gujarat's climate.
Solar EPC puts engineering, procurement and construction under one contractor. Every phase, what is included, timelines, costs and how to choose.
Solar installation in Gujarat end to end: site assessment, equipment selection, DISCOM approvals, costs, subsidies and long-term maintenance.
Industrial solar for Gujarat factories and warehouses: load analysis, site assessment, incentives, financial modelling and a project timeline.
Solar financing in Gujarat 2026: loans, leases, PPAs, zero-down structures and subsidies compared on eligibility, cost and application steps.
Leading solar companies in Gujarat for 2026 compared on EPC capability, product quality, warranties, subsidy expertise and pricing.
Everything you need to know about solar subsidies in India, PM-KUSUM, PM Surya Ghar, DREBP, eligibility, application process, and how much you can save in 2026.
How to evaluate solar EPC companies in Gujarat: experience, certifications, pricing, equipment quality, warranty and scheme expertise.
Inverter Duty vs Conventional Distribution Transformer in solar plants: why they differ fundamentally and how to get the selection right.
Large solar can affect soil, water and local ecosystems if poorly planned. How Environmental Impact Assessment protects investors and communities.
A NISE assessment puts India's ground-mounted solar potential at 3,343 GW, 4.5x the 2014 estimate. What that number means and why it matters.
India's 500 GW renewable target for 2030: the policy reforms, grid upgrades, manufacturing plans and rural access strategies needed to hit it.
AI is moving solar O&M from reactive to predictive. How machine learning, drone inspection and real-time analytics lift yield and cut cost.
Industry treats solar as capital expense, but the numbers say asset. The returns, tax advantages and competitive edge behind that reframing.
Every month an industry delays solar it loses savings and tax incentives. The full financial cost of waiting, quantified.
Energy costs, ESG mandates and global competitiveness are pushing Indian industry to solar. The five strategic reasons behind the shift.
DCDB vs ACDB in solar: what each protects, what is inside them, how to select the right specifications, and the selection mistakes to avoid.
How solar PPAs and RESCO models work in India: on-site vs off-site structures, the financial case, and what a long-term agreement commits you to.
The ten states leading India's solar build-out, with installed capacity, landmark projects and the targets reshaping the energy map.
No articles in this category yet.
Check back soon or browse all articles.