Solar Loan vs Home Loan Top-Up: Cheaper Option 2026

Solar loan vs home loan top-up for rooftop solar in India: 2026 rates, tax treatment, tenure, processing fees, and total interest math for 3, 5, and 10 kW systems.

Solar Loan vs Home Loan Top-Up: Cheaper Option 2026

If you already have a home loan, the solar loan vs home loan top-up question is the financing decision that matters most before installing rooftop solar in 2026. Your bank has probably already offered you a top-up at a rate close to your home loan rate, and it sounds like the obvious choice. Sometimes it is. But the dedicated rooftop solar loan, the PM Surya Ghar loan that public sector banks offer under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) scheme, is listed at 5.75 percent up to ₹2 lakh and 7.90 percent up to ₹6 lakh at SBI, with nil processing fee. Which one wins depends on your top-up rate, tax position, tenure preference, and system size. The wrong choice costs roughly ₹10,000 to ₹45,000 in extra interest on a typical 5 kW system, and the answer can change with your Section 24(b) headroom.

Direct answer. For most Indian homeowners in 2026, the PM Surya Ghar bank loan is cheaper than a home loan top-up for systems up to 10 kW: SBI lists 5.75 percent up to ₹2 lakh and 7.90 percent up to ₹6 lakh, with nil processing fee, while HDFC lists top-ups at 8.00 to 13.70 percent. The top-up wins when its rate is at or below the scheme rate, when you have Section 24(b) headroom under the old tax regime, when you need more than ₹6 lakh (systems above 10 kW), or when you would rather not open a new loan.

This guide compares the routes on rate, tax treatment, tenure, processing fees, and total interest outgo for 3 kW, 5 kW, and 10 kW systems, then shows exactly when each one wins.

What Is a Home Loan Top-Up and How Does It Fund Solar?

A home loan top-up is an additional loan your existing home loan lender sanctions over and above your outstanding balance, secured against the same property. Because the house already stands as collateral, the top-up is usually priced close to your home loan rate; HDFC, for example, lists top-ups at 8.00 to 13.70 percent (repo-linked, October 2026), depending on your profile. There is no end-use restriction at most lenders, so the same top-up can fund a kitchen renovation, a child’s education, or a 5 kW rooftop solar plant.

The mechanics are simple. You apply with your existing lender, and the bank re-checks your repayment track record and current loan-to-value ratio before it disburses (HDFC keeps total borrowing, base plus top-up, within 80 percent of the property’s market value, or 75 percent above ₹75 lakh). HDFC accepts top-up applications 12 months after the final disbursement of your home loan. Processing fees vary by bank, so ask for the fee schedule; our solar loan EMI comparison covers HDFC’s terms.

Two structural features define the top-up route. First, tenure: the top-up usually runs over a long period tied to your home loan (HDFC: up to 15 years or until retirement, whichever is earlier). That compresses the monthly EMI dramatically but stretches total interest. Second, security: your home is the collateral, so a default puts the property at risk in a way an unsecured or system-hypothecated solar loan does not. For most borrowers this is a theoretical risk, but it is worth naming plainly.

The top-up also carries no vendor restriction. Unlike a PM Surya Ghar loan, the bank does not check whether your installer is a vendor registered on the PM Surya Ghar national portal or your panels are DCR modules on the ALMM (Approved List of Models and Manufacturers) register. That freedom is double-edged, as we will see in the subsidy section below.

What Is a Dedicated Solar Loan and How Is It Different?

A dedicated solar loan is a purpose-built loan where the bank pays the vendor directly and holds the panels and inverter under hypothecation. In India, the dedicated product for homes is the PM Surya Ghar loan from public sector banks: SBI’s Surya Ghar loan lists 5.75 percent up to ₹2 lakh and 7.90 percent from ₹2 lakh to ₹6 lakh, for systems up to 10 kW; Union Bank and Bank of Baroda also list 5.75 percent up to ₹2 lakh, and PNB and Canara Bank run similar schemes. HDFC and ICICI do not list a dedicated solar loan, and Tata Capital and Bajaj Finance offer personal loans. Our solar loan vs personal loan comparison covers the category in detail.

Three features separate a scheme loan from a top-up:

  • The subsidy is credited to the loan account. Under MNRE’s guidelines, when you finance through a scheme loan and your portal profile carries the loan account number, the ₹78,000 subsidy is credited to the loan account. It is processed within 15 days of DISCOM approval and released when you redeem the e-token. On a 5 kW loan of about ₹2.57 lakh, that cuts the balance by roughly 30 percent.
  • Vendor checks are built in. The bank pays only a vendor registered on the PM Surya Ghar national portal. The subsidy needs the same registered vendor (and DCR modules), so the restriction quietly protects your ₹78,000.
  • Tenure is standalone. Scheme loans run up to 10 years (SBI: 120 months including a 6-month moratorium). The loan lives and dies on its own schedule; it does not stretch your home loan out by a single month.

The scheme loan has two bands worth knowing. Up to ₹2 lakh, SBI, Union Bank and Bank of Baroda list 5.75 percent, in line with MNRE’s aim of loans near the benchmark rate (repo + 0.5 percent, with the repo rate at 5.25 percent) for systems up to 3 kW, and SBI asks for no minimum CIBIL score or income proof. From ₹2 lakh to ₹6 lakh, for systems above 3 kW up to 10 kW, SBI lists 7.90 percent, with CIBIL 650 and ₹3 lakh annual income, and some banks ask a 20 percent margin. For a 3 kW system whose loan fits under ₹2 lakh, this is the cheapest money in the market, cheaper than any top-up; see our solar loan for self-employed guide for the documents.

8.00-13.70%
Home loan top-up rate
HDFC, repo-linked, Oct 2026
7.90%
PM Surya Ghar loan, ₹2-6 lakh
SBI, systems above 3 kW to 10 kW
5.75%
PM Surya Ghar loan up to ₹2 lakh
SBI, Union Bank, Bank of Baroda
₹30,000
Section 24(b) top-up deduction cap
Old tax regime, within ₹2L overall cap

How Does the Tax Treatment Differ Between the Two Routes?

This is the variable most comparison articles skip, and it can flip the verdict. Under Section 24(b) of the Income Tax Act, interest paid on a loan taken for repairs, renovation, or improvement of a self-occupied house qualifies for deduction up to ₹30,000 per year, sitting inside the overall ₹2 lakh annual cap that your main home loan interest already uses. This applies only under the old tax regime; the new regime, now the default, allows no deduction for interest on a self-occupied house. A rooftop solar installation, when structured as a home improvement on the top-up application, can qualify for this treatment. A dedicated solar loan carries no equivalent deduction for residential buyers.

Here is the honest nuance from real tax filings: most home loan borrowers in their first 10 to 12 years already claim the full ₹2 lakh against their base loan interest. If that describes you, the incremental tax benefit from the top-up is exactly zero, no matter how the bank’s brochure phrases it. The ₹30,000 deduction only has value if your base loan interest is under ₹1.7 lakh a year, which typically means you are in the final years of the home loan or borrowed a small amount to begin with.

When the deduction does apply, it is worth ₹9,000 to ₹9,360 a year at the 30 percent slab (plus cess), every year the top-up interest crosses ₹30,000. On a ₹2 lakh top-up at 9 percent, first-year interest is roughly ₹17,500, so the full ₹30,000 headroom is not even used in year one. Over a 7-year, ₹2 lakh top-up, total interest is about ₹70,000, so the cumulative tax saving works out to roughly ₹21,000 to ₹22,000 (with cess) for a 30-percent-slab borrower with genuine headroom.

A dedicated solar loan, by contrast, offers no interest deduction to a salaried residential buyer. Its tax story is simpler: the financial benefit lives in the lower rate, the PM Suryaghar subsidy credited to the loan, and the lower effective principal, not in deductions. If you run a business from home, a portion of the system cost may qualify for depreciation through your business return, but that needs a chartered accountant’s sign-off, not a blog post’s.

Total Interest Outgo: 3 kW, 5 kW, and 10 kW Math

Numbers settle this faster than commentary. The table below uses post-subsidy principals consistent with our 3 kW / 5 kW / 10 kW solar loan EMI guide: ₹1.17 lakh for 3 kW, ₹2.07 lakh for 5 kW, and ₹4.72 lakh for 10 kW (gross costs of roughly ₹1.95 lakh, ₹2.85 lakh, and ₹5.5 lakh, each minus the ₹78,000 PM Suryaghar subsidy, per pmsuryaghar.gov.in, 2026). The routes are compared on the same 84-month reducing-balance tenure so rate is the only variable, then we show what happens when the top-up stretches to 120 months. The top-up rate of 9 percent is an illustration within HDFC’s published 8.00 to 13.70 percent band; the scheme rates are SBI’s listed rates for the loan size (a 3 kW loan stays under ₹2 lakh, while 5 kW and 10 kW loans fall in the ₹2 lakh to ₹6 lakh band). Using the post-subsidy principal for every route assumes the subsidy is applied to the loan once it arrives.

Route (84 months)Rate3 kW EMI / interest5 kW EMI / interest10 kW EMI / interest
Home loan top-up9.0%₹1,882 / ₹41,123₹3,330 / ₹72,757₹7,594 / ₹1,65,900
PM Surya Ghar loan, ₹2 lakh to ₹6 lakh (SBI)7.90%Not applicable (loan under ₹2 lakh)₹3,216 / ₹63,148₹7,333 / ₹1,43,989
PM Surya Ghar loan, up to ₹2 lakh5.75%₹1,695 / ₹25,398Not applicable*Not applicable

*A 5 kW loan only stays at 5.75 percent if you pay a larger margin to keep the sanctioned amount at ₹2 lakh or less.

On identical tenure, the scheme loan beats a 9 percent top-up by about ₹15,700 on 3 kW, ₹9,600 on 5 kW and ₹21,900 on 10 kW. A top-up only closes the gap if its rate is at or below the scheme rate, which HDFC’s 8.00 percent floor comes close to for the strongest profiles. Now watch what happens when the top-up runs over a 120-month tenure, which is how many top-ups are actually structured:

5 kW, ₹2.07 lakh principalRateTenureEMITotal interest
Top-up, long tenure9.0%120 months₹2,622₹1,07,663
Top-up, matched tenure9.0%84 months₹3,330₹72,757
PM Surya Ghar loan (SBI)7.90%84 months₹3,216₹63,148

The long-tenure top-up cuts the EMI by ₹708 a month but adds about ₹34,900 in lifetime interest versus the same loan at 84 months. This is the residual tenure trap, and it is the single most common way the “cheaper” top-up ends up costing more.

Get a free financing comparison. Send us your home loan rate, residual tenure, and target system size, and we will model the top-up versus solar loan versus scheme loan interest outgo for your exact numbers. Get your free quote →

The Top-Up True Cost Test: A 4-Check Framework

Headline rates lie because they hide tenure, tax, and subsidy effects. Before you sign either product, run what we call the Top-Up True Cost Test, the same four checks our finance desk applies before advising any homeowner with an existing home loan. It takes ten minutes and has changed the verdict in roughly a third of the files we reviewed this year.

Score each check honestly and the pattern is consistent: three or four checks favouring the top-up means take it; two or fewer means the PM Surya Ghar loan is the better money. Our zero down payment solar guide covers the related case where you cannot or do not want to bring any margin money at all.

When the Home Loan Top-Up Wins

The top-up is the right route in four specific borrower profiles, and pretending otherwise would be bad advice.

When a home loan top-up wins
Your situationWhy the top-up wins
Your top-up rate is at or below the scheme rateHDFC’s top-up band starts at 8.00 percent, close to SBI’s 7.90 percent for loans above ₹2 lakh; a strong profile can get near it
Section 24(b) headroom exists (old tax regime)Extra ₹9,000-₹9,360/year tax saving at the 30% slab, an edge no scheme loan can match for salaried buyers
System is above 10 kW, or you need more than ₹6 lakhScheme loans cap at ₹6 lakh for systems up to 10 kW; secured top-up money covers larger systems
Residual tenure is short (under 8 years)The tenure trap disappears; if the top-up rate is also competitive, it wins cleanly

One more honest case: convenience. A top-up from your existing lender needs no new KYC, no PM Surya Ghar loan application on the JanSamarth portal, and no vendor verification by the bank. If your roof needs work before monsoon and the installer slot is confirmed, that convenience has real value. Just confirm the installer is a vendor registered on the PM Surya Ghar national portal yourself, because the bank will not, and the ₹78,000 subsidy depends on it per MNRE rules.

When the Dedicated Solar Loan (or Scheme Loan) Wins

The scheme loan is not the fallback; for a large set of borrowers it is the better product on the merits. Choose it when any of these hold:

  • Your ₹2 lakh Section 24(b) cap is already exhausted, or you file under the new tax regime. The top-up’s tax edge evaporates, and the scheme loan’s lower rate and subsidy credit decide it.
  • You want the debt on its own schedule. Scheme loans run up to 10 years, standalone. A top-up bolted onto 15 remaining home loan years will cost more total interest, as the 5 kW table above shows.
  • Your system is 3 kW or smaller. At 5.75 percent up to ₹2 lakh, with no minimum CIBIL score at SBI, the scheme loan is the cheapest solar money in India in 2026. No top-up touches that rate.
  • Your loan-to-value is already high. If the base home loan plus top-up would cross the bank’s limit (HDFC: 80 percent of property value, 75 percent above ₹75 lakh), the bank declines or reprices the top-up. A scheme loan is secured by the solar system itself and sidesteps property valuation entirely.
  • You plan to sell or refinance the house. A top-up merges into the home loan and must be settled at sale or balance transfer. A standalone solar loan closes on its own schedule and does not complicate the property transaction.

Borrowers with credit scores below 720 should also read our solar loan with low CIBIL guide, because top-up pricing is credit-score-sensitive, while SBI’s scheme rate is not and needs no minimum score up to ₹2 lakh. And if your home loan is with a small housing finance company that does not offer competitive top-ups, the scheme route (see our SBI solar loan guide) or HDFC’s home improvement loan are the realistic options.

⚠️ Watch out, the EMI-before-installation trap

Homeowners on X report top-ups and solar loans where the EMI started while the installer delayed commissioning by 6 to 10 weeks. Align disbursal with the installation schedule in writing, and route payment through milestones (structure, panels, commissioning) rather than a single advance. SBI and PNB scheme loans include a 6-month moratorium, but interest still accrues. Your interest clock starts at disbursal; your savings clock starts at [net metering](/glossary/net-metering).

Pros and Cons at a Glance

✓ Home loan top-up, pros
  • ✓ Can be competitive for strong profiles (HDFC from 8.00%)
  • ✓ Possible Section 24(b) deduction up to ₹30,000/yr (old regime)
  • ✓ No new loan product to apply for with an existing lender
  • ✓ No fresh KYC or property paperwork
  • ✓ Handles 10 kW+ loan sizes comfortably
✗ Home loan top-up, cons
  • ✗ Residual tenure trap inflates total interest
  • ✗ Your home stays collateral for solar debt
  • ✗ Tax benefit is zero if ₹2L cap already used
  • ✗ No subsidy-against-principal mechanism
  • ✗ Complicates future home loan balance transfer or sale
✓ Dedicated solar loan, pros
  • ✓ ₹78,000 subsidy credited to the loan account
  • ✓ Standalone tenure up to 10 years, debt ends on schedule
  • ✓ Vendor checks protect subsidy eligibility
  • ✓ Home equity stays untouched
  • ✓ 5.75% up to ₹2 lakh; nil processing fee at SBI, PNB, BoB
✗ Dedicated solar loan, cons
  • ✗ Capped at ₹6 lakh, systems up to 10 kW
  • ✗ No interest tax deduction for salaried buyers
  • ✗ Portal, JanSamarth and branch steps add time
  • ✗ Locked to vendors registered on the national portal
  • ✗ Above ₹2 lakh: CIBIL 650 and income proof at SBI

Verdict. Run the Top-Up True Cost Test on your own numbers. For systems up to 10 kW, the PM Surya Ghar loan usually wins: 5.75 percent up to ₹2 lakh and 7.90 percent up to ₹6 lakh at SBI, nil processing fee, and the subsidy credited to the loan. Take the top-up if its rate is at or below the scheme rate, you have Section 24(b) headroom under the old tax regime and a short residual tenure, or your system is above 10 kW. The worst outcome is the lazy default: a top-up stretched across 15 remaining home loan years at a rate you never compared.

How Heaven Green Energy Helps

Heaven Green Energy is an MNRE-empanelled solar EPC with 10,000+ installations across Gujarat and 25+ cities, and financing coordination is part of every residential proposal we send. For homeowners with existing home loans, our finance desk runs the Top-Up True Cost Test with your actual numbers: we map your base rate and residual tenure, check your Section 24(b) position, and pull live rate cards from SBI, HDFC, ICICI, and the PM Suryaghar scheme window so you compare all three routes on total interest, not brochure rates. In a recent 5 kW Vadodara install, this exercise moved the customer from a 15-year top-up (₹1.28 lakh lifetime interest) to an 84-month solar loan with subsidy adjustment (₹61,000 lifetime interest), a ₹67,000 swing from one conversation.

  • Residential Solar: 1-10 kW rooftop systems with PM Suryaghar subsidy and loan coordination handled end-to-end.
  • Solar Calculator: model your subsidy, EMI, and payback against your actual electricity bill in 60 seconds.
  • Contact the finance desk: a no-obligation comparison of top-up versus solar loan for your exact home loan profile.
  • About Heaven Green Energy: MNRE empanelment, 120+ team, and 10,000+ installations of track record.

For net metering specifics once the financing is settled, our engineering team works from the same playbook as the UGVCL net metering guide published by our sister engineering firm Heaven Designs, and inverter sizing for your chosen system follows the standards in the Qbits Energy inverter sizing guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a home loan top-up cheaper than a solar loan for rooftop solar?

Usually not, for systems up to 10 kW. HDFC lists top-ups at 8.00 to 13.70 percent, while SBI’s PM Surya Ghar loan lists 7.90 percent up to ₹6 lakh and 5.75 percent up to ₹2 lakh, with nil processing fee. On a ₹2.07 lakh loan over 84 months, a 9 percent top-up costs about ₹72,800 in interest against about ₹63,100 at 7.90 percent. Tenure matters too: stretching the top-up from 84 to 120 months adds about ₹34,900 in interest. A top-up wins only if its rate is at or below the scheme rate, you have old-regime tax headroom, or you need more than ₹6 lakh.

Can I claim tax benefit on a home loan top-up used for solar panels?

Yes, under the old tax regime, if the top-up is sanctioned for home improvement. Under Section 24(b) of the Income Tax Act, interest on a home improvement loan is deductible up to ₹30,000 per year, within the overall ₹2 lakh cap shared with your main home loan interest. The new tax regime, now the default, allows no such deduction for a self-occupied house. The practical catch: most borrowers in the first decade of a home loan already exhaust the ₹2 lakh cap, so the incremental benefit is zero. Check your current interest deduction before counting this saving.

What is the interest rate on a home loan top-up in India in 2026?

Top-up rates are repo-linked and priced on your profile. HDFC lists 8.00 to 13.70 percent for top-ups and 7.75 to 13.20 percent for home improvement loans (October 2026, with the RBI repo rate at 5.25 percent), and existing HDFC customers can apply 12 months after their home loan’s final disbursement. Other banks publish their own rate cards; ask for the processing fee too. Your credit score, loan-to-value ratio, and repayment track record decide where you land in the band.

Does taking a top-up affect my PM Suryaghar subsidy of ₹78,000?

No. The ₹78,000 PM Suryaghar subsidy depends on your installer being a vendor registered on the PM Surya Ghar national portal and the system using DCR modules, not on how you finance the system. Top-up, scheme loan, personal loan, or cash all qualify equally; with a top-up, the subsidy goes to the bank account you submitted on the portal. The one risk with a top-up is behavioural: because the bank does not verify the installer, some borrowers pick a cheaper unregistered vendor and forfeit the entire subsidy. Check the vendor on pmsuryaghar.gov.in yourself.

Should I take the PM Suryaghar scheme loan instead of a top-up?

For systems up to 10 kW, usually yes. Up to ₹2 lakh, SBI, Union Bank and Bank of Baroda list 5.75 percent, and SBI asks for no minimum CIBIL score or income proof; from ₹2 lakh to ₹6 lakh, SBI lists 7.90 percent. A 3 kW system’s loan fits the 5.75 percent band, a 5 kW system’s loan usually falls in the 7.90 percent band, and a 10 kW system needs about ₹4.7 to ₹5 lakh, still within the ₹6 lakh cap. The portal and branch steps take longer than a top-up, so plan some lead time.

How much total interest will I pay on a 5 kW solar system loan?

On the post-subsidy principal of ₹2.07 lakh over 84 months: about ₹72,800 on a 9 percent top-up and about ₹63,100 on SBI’s 7.90 percent scheme loan. Stretch the same top-up to 120 months and interest rises to roughly ₹1,07,700 despite the lower EMI. These figures assume the ₹78,000 subsidy is applied to the loan: a scheme loan does this automatically, while with a top-up you must prepay with it yourself.

Can I prepay a home loan top-up or solar loan without penalty?

Under RBI’s directions, floating-rate loans to individuals for non-business purposes carry no pre-payment charges, which covers most top-ups and scheme loans in 2026. SBI states its Surya Ghar loan has no prepayment penalty, and HDFC charges no foreclosure fee on variable-rate home loans (a 2 percent charge applies only to fixed-rate periods, and not when you prepay from your own funds). Fixed-rate personal loans can charge: ICICI, for example, charges 3 percent until 24 EMIs are paid. If you expect a bonus or asset sale within two years, confirm the prepayment clause in the sanction letter before signing.

What credit score do I need for a solar loan versus a top-up?

For a top-up, your repayment track record on the existing home loan matters a great deal, and the rate you are offered is tied to your credit profile. For the PM Surya Ghar loan, SBI sets no minimum CIBIL score up to ₹2 lakh and asks for 650 above that, while PNB, Union Bank and Canara Bank list 680. The scheme loan is the most forgiving route, since it is secured by the solar system and designed for mass-market borrowers.

Written by
Dipak Khagad

COO of Heaven Green Energy. Runs installation delivery, quality, and after-sales — the operating engine behind every rooftop, ground-mount, and C&I project Heaven Green ships.

Ready to Go Solar?

Turn this knowledge
into real savings.

Get a free site assessment and custom savings proposal, no cost, no commitment. Our engineers will visit your location within 24 hours.

Call WhatsApp