PM Surya Ghar Indore 2026: MPPKVVCL Process, Cost & Payback

PM Surya Ghar in Indore 2026: up to ₹78,000 subsidy, MPPKVVCL application process, rooftop solar costs, MPERC tariff savings and payback for Indore homes.

PM Surya Ghar Indore 2026: MPPKVVCL Process, Cost & Payback

PM Suryaghar (PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana) in Indore is processed through MPPKVVCL, the Madhya Pradesh Paschim Kshetra Vidyut Vitaran Company Limited, which covers Indore and eleven districts of western Madhya Pradesh. In 2026, an Indore homeowner can claim up to ₹78,000 in central subsidy on a residential rooftop solar system through the national portal. With the Malwa plateau’s 5.2 to 5.5 peak sun hours and MPERC’s rising domestic tariffs, a correctly sized 3 kW system in Indore typically pays back in 4 to 5.5 years.

Direct answer. PM Suryaghar in Indore gives MPPKVVCL residential consumers a central subsidy of ₹30,000 (1 kW), ₹60,000 (2 kW), or ₹78,000 (3 kW and above). After subsidy, a 3 kW system costs ₹1,20,000 to ₹1,50,000 installed. MPPKVVCL feasibility approval takes 10 to 18 working days, and the subsidy is processed within 15 days of MPPKVVCL approval, then paid by DBT to your bank account when you redeem the e-token on the portal.

This guide covers everything an Indore homeowner needs: subsidy slabs, MPPKVVCL tariffs and net metering mechanics, real costs and payback math, the application sequence, and the mistakes that stall Indore applications. For the state-wide picture across all three MP DISCOMs, see our PM Suryaghar Madhya Pradesh complete guide.

Why Indore Is a Strong Solar City in 2026

Indore’s solar case rests on three pillars: irradiation, tariff, and an active DISCOM programme.

Irradiation. Indore sits on the Malwa plateau and receives 5.2 to 5.5 peak sun hours per day on an annual average, by typical solar resource estimates. That translates to roughly 1,400 to 1,500 kWh generated per kW of installed capacity per year, among the better figures for any Indian metro.

Tariff. MPPKVVCL domestic consumers pay a two-part tariff with rising energy charges across slabs. The MPERC retail tariff order for FY 2025-26 set the structure, and the Commission approved a further 4.8% average hike for FY 2026-27, as reported by Mercom India, March 2026. Households consuming above 300 units a month sit in the upper slabs, where every solar unit offsets roughly ₹7 to ₹8.50.

DISCOM momentum. MPPKVVCL’s own programme reporting shows over 53,000 subsidised PM Suryaghar consumers and more than 430 MW of net-metered rooftop capacity in its territory as of July 2026, figures the DISCOM shared publicly on X. Indore city accounts for the largest share of that activity.

5.2 to 5.5
Peak sun hours per day
Indore annual average, MNRE, 2025
₹78,000
Maximum central subsidy
For 3 kW and above, pmsuryaghar.gov.in, 2026
430+ MW
Net-metered rooftop in MPPKVVCL zone
MPPKVVCL programme update, July 2026
4 to 5.5 yrs
Typical 3 kW payback in Indore
Post-subsidy, Heaven Green Energy data, 2026

The short version: Indore has the sun, the tariff pressure, and a DISCOM that is actively pushing rooftop solar. The main variable left is your roof and your bill.

PM Suryaghar Subsidy Rates for Indore Homeowners

The central subsidy under PM Suryaghar is identical across India, including Indore. The rates below come from the official national portal (pmsuryaghar.gov.in, 2026) and MNRE:

PM Suryaghar central subsidy by system size
System sizeCentral subsidyTypical monthly bill it suits
1 kW₹30,000₹500 to ₹1,500
2 kW₹60,000₹1,500 to ₹3,000
3 kW₹78,000₹3,000 to ₹5,000
4 kW₹78,000₹5,000 to ₹7,000 (subsidy capped)
5 kW and above₹78,000₹7,000 and above (subsidy capped)

Source: MNRE PM Surya Ghar guidelines (July 2024) for the subsidy amounts. The “Typical monthly bill” column is this article’s own guidance.

Two things matter here for Indore buyers.

First, the cap. Beyond 3 kW, the subsidy stops growing. A 5 kW system earns the same ₹78,000 as a 3 kW system, so the subsidy covers a shrinking percentage of your cost as size increases. Size to your consumption, not to the biggest system a vendor will sell you.

Second, the ₹1.08 lakh confusion. You will see installers in MP advertising subsidies of ₹1.08 lakh or more. That figure usually bundles the ₹78,000 central subsidy with a state top-up that general households do not receive; if you think you fall in a category a state scheme targets, confirm it with MPUVN’s current notice before counting it. For a regular Indore household, plan your budget around ₹78,000. Madhya Pradesh does not stack a general state subsidy on top of PM Suryaghar for standard residential consumers.

For the full national eligibility rules, model list, and application funnel, read our PM Suryaghar complete guide.

MPPKVVCL Tariff and Net Metering: How the Money Works

Your savings in Indore come from one mechanism: every unit your rooftop generates is a unit you do not buy from MPPKVVCL at the slab rate.

MPERC’s domestic tariff is a two-part structure with a fixed charge plus energy charges that climb by slab. Under the MPERC retail tariff order for FY 2025-26 and the 4.8% hike approved for FY 2026-27, a household consuming 350 to 500 units a month pays roughly ₹7 to ₹8.50 per kWh at the margin, once energy charges and surcharges are counted. That marginal rate is what each solar unit saves you.

Under net metering, MPPKVVCL installs a bidirectional meter. At month end you are billed for net import: units drawn from the grid minus units exported. Surplus credits carry forward and settle annually at a modest feed-in rate, so self-consumption always beats export. Run your washing machine and AC in the afternoon if you can.

One honest caveat that Indore homeowners raise on X: the fixed charge stays. A 3 kW owner reported a minimum bill of about ₹650 even in months where solar output exceeded grid draw, because fixed and demand charges are not offset by generation. Budget for a small residual bill, not a zero one. “Zero bill” creatives from local installers are marketing, not metering.

Our net metering in India guide explains how MP’s rules compare with other states.

How Do You Apply for PM Suryaghar in Indore?

The application runs on the national portal with MPPKVVCL handling the technical stages. Here is the sequence, condensed for homeowners:

End to end, plan for 80 to 105 days. Our dedicated PM Suryaghar MPPKVVCL process guide walks each stage in far more detail, including consumer number formats and inspection checkpoints, and the how to apply for PM Suryaghar post covers the portal screens step by step.

Curious what solar would cost for your Indore home? Use our free solar calculator, subsidy and savings in 60 seconds.

What Does Rooftop Solar Cost in Indore and How Fast Is Payback?

Indore pricing in 2026 is competitive because the city has a deep vendor bench. Here are the installed cost bands we see for BIS-certified equipment with a quality string inverter:

System sizeGross cost (before subsidy)Net cost after ₹78,000 subsidyAnnual generationTypical payback
2 kW₹1,30,000 to ₹1,60,000₹70,000 to ₹1,00,0002,800 to 3,000 kWh4 to 5 years
3 kW₹1,98,000 to ₹2,28,000₹1,20,000 to ₹1,50,0004,200 to 4,500 kWh4 to 5.5 years
5 kW₹2,58,000 to ₹2,98,000₹1,80,000 to ₹2,20,0007,000 to 7,500 kWh3.5 to 4.5 years
10 kW₹4,00,000 to ₹4,78,000₹3,22,000 to ₹4,00,00014,000 to 15,000 kWh3.5 to 4.5 years

Here is the worked math for a typical 3 BHK in Nipania or Vijay Nagar with a ₹4,000 monthly bill. At 450 units a month and an upper slab near ₹7.50 per kWh, the bill math checks out. A 3 kW system generating about 4,300 kWh a year offsets roughly 3,900 kWh of purchase (some export at the lower settlement rate). Annual saving: about ₹27,000 to ₹30,000. Net cost after subsidy: about ₹1.35 lakh at the mid-point. Payback: roughly 4.5 to 5 years, with 20 plus years of generation left after that.

For a fuller price breakdown across equipment tiers, see our solar installation cost Indore guide.

💰 Real numbers

Indore quotes that come in ₹15,000 to ₹20,000 below the bands above usually assume grey-market, non-ALMM panels. Those panels fail MPPKVVCL's inspection and forfeit the entire ₹78,000 subsidy. A cheap quote that loses the subsidy is the most expensive quote you can accept.

The Malwa Roof-Readiness Score: Our Indore Sizing Framework

The Malwa Roof-Readiness Score is the six-factor check our engineers run before recommending a system size in Indore. Score each factor 0, 1, or 2. A total of 9 or more means your roof is ready for the full recommended size; 5 to 8 means size down one step or fix the constraint first; below 5, solve the basics before applying.

  1. Shadow-free area: 0 for under 60 sq ft per kW, 1 for 60 to 80, 2 for 80 plus. Watertanks and neighbouring duplexes are Indore’s usual shade culprits.
  2. Roof condition: 0 for slab cracks or waterproofing due, 1 for fair, 2 for sound RCC under 10 years old.
  3. Sanctioned load headroom: 0 if the system would exceed sanctioned load, 1 if it just fits, 2 if you have clear headroom or have applied for enhancement.
  4. Consumption match: 0 if monthly use is under 150 units, 1 for 150 to 300, 2 for 300 plus. Higher use means better self-consumption.
  5. Document cleanliness: 0 for name or address mismatch across Aadhaar and bill, 1 for minor issues, 2 for perfectly aligned documents.
  6. South or west orientation: 0 for heavily shaded north-only roof, 1 for east-west mix, 2 for open south or west faces.

Two field notes behind this framework. In older colonies like Palasia and Sudama Nagar, the binding constraint is usually shadow-free area, not budget. In newer layouts toward Rau and Super Corridor, roofs are generous but sanctioned load is often stuck at 2 to 3 kW from the initial connection, so the load enhancement step decides the timeline. The score tells you which problem you actually have before you spend a rupee.

Common Mistakes Indore Applicants Make

These are the failure patterns we see most in MPPKVVCL territory, drawn from our own application work and from complaints Indore homeowners post on X.

For a full catalogue of rejection causes and fixes, read PM Suryaghar rejection reasons.

Is PM Suryaghar Worth It in Indore? Pros and Cons

Honest assessment, from a company that installs in the city.

✓ Pros
  • ✓ ₹78,000 central subsidy cuts the 3 kW cost by roughly 35%
  • ✓ Strong Malwa irradiation: 1,400 to 1,500 kWh per kW per year
  • ✓ MPERC tariffs keep rising, so savings grow every year
  • ✓ MPPKVVCL is actively processing: 53,000 plus subsidised consumers already
  • ✓ Subsidy arrives by DBT, no vendor middleman
✗ Cons
  • ✗ 80 to 105 day end-to-end timeline, slower than Gujarat DISCOMs
  • ✗ Fixed charges stay on the bill even after solar
  • ✗ Sanctioned load cap can force an enhancement step for bigger homes
  • ✗ No general MP state subsidy stacks on top for standard households
  • ✗ Crowded vendor market makes quote comparison genuinely hard

Verdict. If your monthly MPPKVVCL bill is above ₹2,500 and your roof scores 9 or more on the Malwa Roof-Readiness Score, PM Suryaghar in Indore is one of the better financial decisions available to a homeowner in 2026. Below ₹1,500 a month, the fixed charges and the timeline dilute the case, and a smaller 2 kW system is the smarter entry point.

Get a free Indore site assessment. Our engineer visits, scores your roof, and sends a custom savings proposal in 48 hours. Get your free quote →

How Heaven Green Energy Helps Indore Homeowners

Heaven Green Energy is an MNRE-empanelled vendor active in MPPKVVCL territory, and an authorised Channel Partner of Adani Green Energy, which means every panel we install in Indore is ALMM-listed with traceable serial numbers. Our team files the national portal application, coordinates the MPPKVVCL feasibility and inspection visits, manages the net meter swap, and tracks your subsidy DBT until it lands. Across our 10,000 plus installations nationally, the pattern from Indore mirrors what we see elsewhere: clean documents and ALMM-compliant hardware are what separate a 80-day application from a 150-day one.

On the compliance side, inverter selection matters more than most buyers realise. MPPKVVCL inspection checks anti-islanding and BIS certification, so we specify inverters that meet the current BIS and IEC regime; our sister engineering team at Qbits Energy explains the 2026 BIS and IEC inverter compliance rules in depth. And if you want to understand why the ALMM panel list decides your subsidy fate, the Heaven Designs guide to ALMM and its BOQ impact is the clearest explainer we know.

Call +91 63904 05060 or request a callback. Our Indore team responds within 2 hours during business hours.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much subsidy do I get under PM Suryaghar in Indore?

Indore homeowners receive the standard central subsidy: ₹30,000 for 1 kW, ₹60,000 for 2 kW, and ₹78,000 for 3 kW and above, per pmsuryaghar.gov.in. The subsidy is processed within 15 days of MPPKVVCL approval and paid by DBT to your bank account when you redeem the e-token on the portal. Madhya Pradesh does not add a general state top-up for standard residential consumers, so budget around these central figures.

Which DISCOM handles PM Suryaghar in Indore?

MPPKVVCL, the Madhya Pradesh Paschim Kshetra Vidyut Vitaran Company Limited, handles Indore and eleven districts of western MP including Ujjain, Dewas, and Ratlam. You apply on the national portal at pmsuryaghar.gov.in, and MPPKVVCL processes feasibility approval, inspection, and net meter installation. Bhopal falls under MPMKVVCL and Jabalpur under MPPoKVVCL, so check the DISCOM name on your bill.

How long does the PM Suryaghar process take in Indore?

Plan for 80 to 105 days end to end. MPPKVVCL feasibility approval takes 10 to 18 working days in Indore city, installation takes 1 to 3 days, inspection and net meter installation take 12 to 22 days, and the subsidy DBT follows, processed within 15 days of MPPKVVCL approval once you redeem the e-token. Clean documents and an experienced portal-registered vendor keep you at the shorter end of that range.

What is the cost of a 3 kW solar system in Indore after subsidy?

A 3 kW rooftop system in Indore costs ₹1,20,000 to ₹1,50,000 after the ₹78,000 PM Suryaghar subsidy, against a gross cost of ₹1,98,000 to ₹2,28,000 for ALMM-listed panels and a BIS-certified inverter. At MPPKVVCL’s upper domestic slabs, that system saves roughly ₹27,000 to ₹30,000 a year, giving a payback of about 4 to 5.5 years.

Can I install more solar capacity than my sanctioned load in Indore?

No. MPPKVVCL requires your rooftop system size to stay within your sanctioned load for standard residential net metering. If your sanctioned load is 3 kW and you want a 5 kW system, apply for a load enhancement with MPPKVVCL first; the fee is modest but the step adds weeks. Check the sanctioned load printed on your electricity bill before sizing your system.

Is the “zero electricity bill” claim from Indore installers true?

Not quite. Solar eliminates most energy charges, but MPPKVVCL’s fixed and demand charges remain on the bill regardless of generation. Indore homeowners report minimum bills of around ₹650 even in months where solar output exceeded grid draw. Expect a small residual bill, and treat any installer promising a literal zero bill with suspicion.

What happens if my panels are not on the ALMM list?

Your system fails MPPKVVCL inspection, receives no commissioning certificate, and forfeits the entire PM Suryaghar subsidy. Inspectors verify panel models and counts against the ALMM list on site. Always ask your vendor for the exact panel model number and check it against the current ALMM list before paying an advance.

Does the PM Suryaghar subsidy end in March 2027?

There is no official MNRE or Madhya Pradesh notification setting March 2027 as an application deadline. That date circulates in Indore installer sales posts as urgency marketing. Subsidy structures do get revised periodically, so applying sooner is sensible, but do not let a manufactured deadline push you into a rushed decision or a substandard vendor.

In Madhya Pradesh three separate companies handle net metering, and filing with the wrong one stalls the application. Our Indore page names the right one.

Written by
Keyur Rakholiya

Co-Founder of Heaven Green Energy. Oversees engineering, product, and the Qbits inverter line — from cell-to-module design to on-site commissioning of MW-scale plants.

Ready to Go Solar?

Turn this knowledge
into real savings.

Get a free site assessment and custom savings proposal, no cost, no commitment. Our engineers will visit your location within 24 hours.

Call WhatsApp